Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact form on the Contact/Links page. 187 9 122 15 8 21 11 Lowestoft 13,16,22 7 17 14 26 6 10 20 25 Beccles 2,3,4 24 This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. 19 Area ‘A’ Committee   Chairman -    Neil Parfitt Secretary -    Mark Cole (pictured left) Committee -  Trevor Flatt, Bernie Firman                     Mike Fathers, Terry White - Area ‘A’ Latest Area News

   SENIOR CUP       

          

          

1ST ROUND ON FRIDAY 18TH MAY         

          

  BUNGAY TOWN  V  LOWESTOFT RAILWAY  A  

  KESSINGLAND  V  WRENTHAM  B  

  BLUNDESTON  V  BECCLES TOWN  C  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON FRIDAY 25TH MAY         

          

   B V  THURLTON  1  

   C V A   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON FRIDAY 15TH JUNE         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   JUNIOR CUP       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND ON FRIDAY 1ST JUNE         

          

  SPARROWS NEST  V  BUNGAY TOWN  1  

  KESSINGLAND  V  HALES  2  

  SOLE BAY  V  HALESWORTH ANGEL  3  

  METTINGHAM  V  BECCLES INSTITUTE  4  

  BECCLES CAXTON  V  WENHASTON  5  

  ALDEBY  V  LOWESTOFT RAILWAY  6  

  THURLTON  V  BECCLES TOWN  7  

          

1ST ROUND ON FRIDAY 8TH JUNE         

          

  LODDON SWAN  V 3   A  

   7 V 5   B  

   4 V 1   C  

   6 V 2   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON FRIDAY 22ND JUNE         

          

   B V D   1  

   A V C   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON FRIDAY 6TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   2 BOWL SINGLES       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  P CLARKE (ALD)  V  L RAPPENSBERGER (KES)  A  

  T THACKER (KES)  V  A LYNE (KG)  B  

  E COLLINS (MET)  V  J COOPER (LR)  C  

  K DYER (BLN)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  D  

  S COLE (THU)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  E  

  R KERRY (THU)  V  T FLATT (HA)  F  

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  G  

  M COLE (THU)  V  S CHURCH (HA)  H  

  N KETTERINGHAM (KES)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  I  

  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  V  N NEWSOME (KES)  J  

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  R RICE (MET)  K  

          

1ST ROUND BY 17TH JUNE           

          

   A V K   1  

   I V F   2  

   C V G   3  

   B V  T WHITE (THU)  4  

  C PARFITT (THU)  V D   5  

  D ARMON (KES)  V H   6  

  S CULLABINE (KES)  V J   7  

   E V  N NIBLETT (WRE)  8  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   3 V 7   A  

   1 V 4   B  

   8 V 5   C  

   6 V 2   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   A V D   1  

   B V C   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   4 BOWL SINGLES       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 20TH MAY         

          

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  N NIBLETT (WRE)  1  

  L RAPPENSBERGER (KES)  V  C PARFITT (THU)  2  

  M HURRY (HOX)  V  P UTTING (WRE)  3  

  M COLE (THU)  V  P CLARKE (ALD)  4  

  K DYER (BLN)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  5  

  E COLLINS (MET)  V  A TURNER (THU)  6  

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  S CHURCH (HA)  7  

  R MCGEE (LR)  V  T THACKER (KES)  8  

          

1ST ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  J COOPER (LR)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  A  

  S CULLABINE (KES)  V  A LYNE (KG)  B  

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  B EARLES (LR)  C  

  M WOOKEY (BEC)  V 7   D  

   1 V 2   E  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  S CAIRD (KES)  F  

   3 V  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  G  

  S COLE (THU)  V  T WHITE (THU)  H  

  A FROST (THU)  V 8   I  

   4 V  A GILES (KES)  J  

  D ARMON (KES)  V  R RICE (MET)  K  

  R KERRY (THU)  V  M SAPWELL (KES)  L  

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  M  

  D ALLEN (SB)  V 6   N  

   5 V  T FLATT (HA)  O  

  N KETTERINGHAM  (KES)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  P  

          

2ND ROUND BY 17TH JUNE         

          

   D V M   1  

   O V L   2  

   P V J   3  

   N V A   4  

   I V G   5  

   E V K   6  

   F V B   7  

   C V H   8  

          

3RD ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   5 V 6   A  

   1 V 4   B  

   7 V 8   C  

   2 V 3   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   D V C   1  

   A V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   PAIRS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  S CULLABINE (KES)  V  J COOPER (LR)  A  

  B EARLES (LR)  V  C PARFITT (THU)  B  

  A GILES (KES)  V  A NORMAN (WRE)  C  

  P HURREN (BLN)  V  J ROBINSON (WEN)  D  

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  G MARSHALL (KG)  E  

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  F  

  S COOK (THU)  V  R KERRY (THU)  G  

  J POWLEY (BT)  V  G RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  H  

  P COOK (THU)  V  D CLARKE (CAX)  I  

  K PATRICK (BT)  V  M HURRY (HOX)  J  

  C AYRE (CWH)  V  N NEWSOME (KES)  K  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  T FLATT (HA)  L  

  J CAPLIN (BT)  V  T WHITE (THU)  M  

          

1ST ROUND BY 17TH JUNE         

          

   J V A   1  

   G V M   2  

   H V B   3  

   C V  P CLARKE (ALD)  4  

  D ARMON (KES)  V F   5  

  J HURREN (WRE)  V D   6  

   I V L   7  

   K V E   8  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   4 V 3   A  

   5 V 8   B  

   1 V 2   C  

   6 V 7   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   D V A   1  

   C V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   MIXED PAIRS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  R BENNETT (ALD)  V  G FINCH (LR)  A  

  P CLARKE (ALD)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  B  

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  C MISON (BEC)  C  

  C PECK (WEN)  V  S CHURCH (HA)  D  

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  M BECK (BLN)  E  

  T FLATT (HA)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  F  

  P WEBBER (LR)  V  N NEWSOME (KES)  G  

  T WHITE (THU)  V  A TURNER (THU)  H  

  S SNOWDEN (THU)  V  M PATTERSON (ALD)  I  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  N NIBLETT (WRE)  J  

  A GILES (KES)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  K  

  C PARFITT (THU)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  L  

  K DYER (BLN)  V  M ELDRIDGE (HA)  M  

          

1ST ROUND BY 17TH JUNE         

          

   F V M   1  

  B EARLES (LR)  V L   2  

   D V G   3  

  D HAMBLING (WEN)  V K   4  

  A SWANSTON (BT)  V E   5  

   C V I   6  

   A V H   7  

   J V B   8  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   7 V 2   A  

   8 V 6   B  

   5 V 1   C  

   4 V 3   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   B V D   1  

   A V C   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   SENIOR PAIRS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 10TH JUNE         

          

  P WEBBER (LR)  V  T THACKER (KES)  1  

  J COOPER (LR)  V  K PORTER (KES)  2  

          

1ST ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

  R DAVIS (LR)  V 2   A  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  J ROBINSON (WEN)  B  

  E COLLINS (MET)  V 1   C  

  B EARLES (LR)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   B V A   1  

   D V C   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   SENIOR MIXED PAIRS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 17TH JUNE           

          

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  A NIXON (ALD)  1  

  K PORTER (KES)  V  M BECK (BLN)  2  

  P HURREN (BLN)  V  M ELDRIDGE (HA)  3  

  T WHITE (THU)  V  R SKITT (SB)  4  

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  T THACKER (KES)  5  

  R MCGEE (LR)  V  A GILES (KES)  6  

          

1ST ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   6 V 5   A  

   4 V 3   B  

   2 V  R DAVIS (LR)  C  

   1 V  D HAMBLING (WEN)  D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   D V C   1  

   B V A   2  

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   U25'S OPEN PAIRS       

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

  B TOPPING (THU)  V  R CLAXTON (THU)  1  

  J FINCH (THU)  V  R BURCH (WRE)  2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   2 BOWL RINKS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 10TH JUNE           

          

  I JEFFORD (KG)  V  S COOK (THU)  1  

  C STANIFORTH (KES)  V  J POWLEY (BT)  2  

  K PATRICK (BT)  V  R KERRY (THU)  3  

  M COLE (THU)  V  A NORMAN (WRE)  4  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  T WHITE (THU)  5  

  G RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  6  

  J COOPER (LR)  V  K PORTER (KES)  7  

          

1ST ROUND BY 1ST JULY            

          

   5 V 1   A  

   6 V 4   B  

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V 2   C  

   3 V 7   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   A V C   1  

   D V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   3 BOWL RINKS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 10TH JUNE         

          

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  G RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  1  

  C STANIFORTH (KES)  V  J POWLEY (BT)  2  

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  K PORTER (KES)  3  

  C MARSHALL (KG)  V  T WHITE (THU)  4  

  S COOK (THU)  V  A NORMAN (WRE)  5  

  M COLE (THU)  V  R KERRY (THU)  6  

  J COOPER (LR)  V  M HURRY (HOX)  7  

  K PATRICK (BT)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  8  

          

1ST ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   5 V 8   A  

   1 V 6   B  

   4 V 7   C  

   3 V 2   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   C V A   1  

   B V D   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   MIXED RINKS       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  G RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  V  C PECK (WEN)  A  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  T WHITE (THU)  B  

  A NORMAN (WRE)  V  M COLE (THU)  C  

  A TURNER (THU)  V  R MCGEE (LR)  D  

          

1ST ROUND BY 17TH JUNE         

          

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  D HAMBLING (WEN)  1  

  R KERRY (THU)  V D   2  

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  P HURREN (BLN)  3  

  P CLARKE (ALD)  V  R CLARKE (SB)  4  

   C V  N NEWSOME (KES)  5  

  T KERRY (HALES)  V B   6  

  A GILES (KES)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  7  

   A V  T THACKER (KES)  8  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   7 V 8   A  

   3 V 5   B  

   4 V 1   C  

   6 V 2   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   C V B   1  

   D V A   2  

          

AREA FINALS ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   VETERAN SINGLES       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 3RD JUNE         

          

  J COOPER (LR)  V  B EARLES (LR)  A  

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  M PATTERSON (ALD)  B  

          

1ST ROUND BY 17TH JUNE         

          

  S COLE (THU)  V  T WHITE (THU)  1  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V B   2  

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  P CLARKE (ALD)  3  

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  M BECK (BLN)  4  

  S CAIRD (KES)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  5  

  E COLLINS (MET)  V  M HURRY (HOX)  6  

  R RICE (MET)  V  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  7  

  T THACKER (KES)  V A   8  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

   8 V 6   A  

   2 V 3   B  

   4 V 7   C  

   1 V 5   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   A V C   1  

   D V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

          

          

   U25'S SINGLES       

          

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

  J TOPPING (THU)  V  A FROST (THU)  A  

  R BURCH (WRE)  V  J FINCH (THU)  B  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

  R CLAXTON (THU)  V A   1  

  N REEDER (THU)  V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS       

          

          

1ST ROUND BY 10TH JUNE         

          

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  1  

  C DURRANT (CAX)  V  G HOWES (MET)  2  

  R ALLEN (BT)  V  J YATES (SB)  3  

  J COOPER (LR)  V  J DEUCHARS (LS)  4  

  A LYNE (KG)  V  P CLARKE (ALD)  5  

  C BIBEY (BI)  V  T FLATT (HA)  6  

  G CATCHPOLE (BEC)  V  N NIBLETT (WRE)  7  

          

2ND ROUND BY 1ST JULY         

          

  R GRAHAM (OB)  V 4   A  

   2 V 1   B  

   5 V 6   C  

   3 V 7   D  

          

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

   A V C   1  

   D V B   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   2 V 1     

          

          

   SECRETARIES SINGLES       

          

1ST ROUND BY 1ST JULY           

          

  J ROBINSON (WEN)  V  M COLE (THU)  A  

          

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 14TH JULY         

          

  K DYER (BLN)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  1  

  A NIXON (ALD)  V A   2  

          

AREA FINAL ON 15TH JULY         

          

   1 V 2     

2018 Area ‘A’ Competition Draw