Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

- County Winners

4 BOWL SINGLES

2007 N. Roberts  

2008 M. Rumball  

2009 M. Rumball  

2010 A. Brunton  

2011 P. Baggott

2012 M. Rumball

2013 M. Rumball

2014 S. Thorpe

2015 J. Finbow

2016 M. Payne

2017 M. Frohawk



UNDER 25's MIXED SINGLES


2006 R. Willoughby

2007 R. Willoughby

2008 R. Willoughby

2009 D. Moss

2010 D. Moss

2011 D. Moss

2012 D. Moss

2013 C. Moss

2014 L. Calver

2015 E. Bingham

2016 J. Carter

2017 R. Hard




PAIRS


2001 C. Finbow , A. Chambers

2002 R. Maskell, J. Shave

2003 J. Summons, M. Bunn

2004 R. Utteridge, G. Coles

2005 E. Titshall, D. Cook

2006 K. Farman, A. Brunton

2007 K Farman, A Brunton

2008 R. King, R. Adams

2009 N. Fuller, C. Kemp

2010 P. Hammond, N. Roberts

2011 M. Rumball, S. Gaught

2012 R. Adams, R. King

2013 J. Finbow, C. Finbow

2014 C. Kemp, A Brunton

2015 M. Rumball, S. Gaught

2016 M. Rumball, S. Gaught

2017 E. Titshall, D. Cook




 





MIXED PAIRS


2000 Mrs S. Warnes, A. Chambers

2001 Mrs L. Fellingham, G. Fellingham

2002 Mrs B. Saywack, J. Summons

2003 Mrs C. Bishop, D. Bishop

2004 Mrs. B. Saywack, J. Summons

2005 Mrs B. Saywack, J. Summons

2006 Mrs J. Howe, M. Rumball

2007 Mrs M Thorpe, B Thorpe

2008 Mrs. A. Gooch, P. Baggott

2009 Mrs. S. Utteridge, R. Utteridge

2010 Mrs. A. Gooch, P. Baggott

2011 Miss C. Riches, R. Adams

2012 Ms. P. Gooch, A. Brunton

2013 Mrs J. Howe, M. Rumball

2014 Mrs C. Page, J. Page

2015 Ms. L. Finbow, C. Finbow

2016 Mrs J. Howe, M. Rumball

2017 Mrs S. Church, S. Church



RINKS


2001 J. Summons, M. Bunn, K. Farman

2002 C. Kemp, J. Bugg, J. Brackenbury

2003 A. Burch, G. Sherwood, N. Roberts

2004 D. Staff , S. Cook , S. Brimelow

2005 G. Fellingham, W. Lyon, K. Blakey

2006 K. Blakey, W. Lyon, G. Fellingham

2007 A Brunton, F Keen, P Baggott

2008 R. Leeder, C. Kemp, S. Gaught

2009 K. Blakey, W. Lyon, G. Fellingham

2010 R. Adams, C. Riches, S. Gaught

2011 S. Gaught, C. Riches, C. Finbow

2012 S. Gaught, C. Riches, C. Finbow

2013 J. Finbow, C. Riches, C. Finbow

2014 J.Finbow, S. Gaught, C. Finbow

2015 M. Rumball, C. Finbow, J. Finbow

2016 M. Rumball, S. Driver, S. Gaught

2017 C. Riches, J. Gill, S. Brimelow




MIXED RINKS


2002 Mrs C. Bishop, D. Bishop, R. King

2003 Mrs C. Bishop, D. Bishop, R. Lillistone

2004 Mrs M. Thorpe, B. Thorpe, C. Ramsey

2005 Mrs. A. Gooch, F. Keen, P. Baggott

2006 Mrs A. Hawkins, Mrs P. Aldis, C. Aldis

2007 Mrs A Gooch, F Keen, P Baggott

2008 Miss L. Clarke, S. Cook, S. Brimelow

2009 Mrs. A. Gooch, F. Keen, P. Baggott

2010 C. Finbow, Miss L. Finbow, S. Gaught

2011 Mrs S. Utteridge, R. Utteridge, G. Sherwood

2012 S. Brimelow, Mrs S. Plummer, S. Cook

2013 Mrs S. Utteridge, P. Plummer, R. Utteridge

2014 Mrs S. Utteridge, P. Plummer, B. Thorpe

2015 G. Fellingham, E. Sawyer, W. Lyon

2016 M. Rumball, Mrs J. Howe, S. Gaught

2017 P. Quilliam, A. Drummond, J. Whitlock



Past Winners - Indoor

2017 Winners - Indoor

Past Winners - Outdoor

2017 Winners - Outdoor

INDOOR SPONSORS:


Joan Carter,

David Schofield,

Sproughton Grdn

Machinery.(Website)


SENIOR CUP


1921 Woodbridge Sun

1922 Ipswich B.C

1923 Ipswich B.C

1924 LeistonCon

1925 LeistonCon.

1926 Vickers-Peters, Ipswich

1927 Westgate Ward, Ipswich

1928 Woodbridge Sun

1929 LeistonCon.

1930 Ipswich B.C.

1931 WoodbridgeSun

1932 Roundwood, Ipswich

1933 Roundwood, Ipswich

1934 Leiston Con

1935 Westgate Ward, Ipswich

1936 LeistonCon.

1937 Rookery, Stowmarket

1938 WoodbridgeSun

1939 Roundwood, Ipswich

1940 to 1945 War period competition not played

1946 Eastern Coach Works

1947 WoodbridgeSun

1948 Bungay

1949 Bungay

1950 Woodbridge Crown

1951 WoodbridgeSun

1952 WoodbridgeSun

1953 Brandon

1954 Orwell Works, Ipswich

1955 Woodbridge

1956 Woodbridge

1957 Duke of Gloucester, Ipswich

1958 Suffolk Iron Foundry

1959 Woodbridge

1960 Beccles Caxton

1961 Kensington Gardens

1962 Beccles Caxton

1963 Beccles Caxton

1964 Beccles Con.

1965 Lowestoft Railway

1966 Framlingham Castle

1967 Saxmundham Sports

1968 Cranes, Ipswich

1969 Suffolk Lawn Mowers

1970 BecclesCaxton

1971 Suffolk Lawn Mowers

1972 Framlingham Castle

1973 BecclesCon.

1974 Ixworth

1975 BecclesCaxton

1976 BecclesCaxton

1977 Ixworth

1978 Ixworth

1979 Ixworth

1980 Kessingland

1981 Westgate Ward

1982 LeistonCon.

1983 Laxfield

1984 Debenham Cherry Tree

1985 Framlingham Castle

1986 Otley

1987 Thorndon

1988 Bramford

1989 Needham Market

1990 Needham Market

1991 Kessingland

1992 Kessingland

1993 Kessingland

1994 California

1995 Wrentham

1996 Kessingland

1997 Norbridge

1998 Bramford

1999 Norbridge

2000 Thorndon

2001 Waldringfield & District

2002 Norbridge

2003 Wrentham

2004 Norbridge

2005 Bramford

2006 California

2007 Laxfield Kings Head

2008 Norbridge

2009 Wrentham

2010 Dennington

2011 Lowestoft Railway

2012 Stowmarket Rookery

2013 Dennington

2014 Wrentham

2015 Stowmarket Rookery

2016 Stowmarket Rookery

2017 Ipswich BC




JUNIOR CUP


1924 Newmarket

1925 Ipswich BC

1926 Norwich Road, Ipswich

1927 St Peters & G Friars, Ipswich

1928 Yoxford Hut

1929 Peasenhall & Sibton

1930 Nobel Finishes, Stowmarket

1931 Roundwood

1932 Bramford

1933 Bungay

1934 Ipswich BC

1935 Southwold

1936 Beccles Institute

1937 Newton Road Con.

1938 Brandon

1939 KirkleyUtd

1940 to 1945 War period competition not played

1946 LeistonCon

1947 Ixworth

1948 Somerleyton

1949 Woodbridge Sun

1950 Electric Supply

1951 Hopton, Lowestoft

1952 Racecourse, Ipswich

1953 Orwell Works, Ipswich

1954 Saxmundham Sports

1955 Abbey, Bury St Eds.

1956 Kessingland

1957 Wenhaston

1958 Mildenhall Ex-Service

1959 E.R. & F. Turner, Ipswich

1960 California

1961 Cowells, Ipswich

1962 Botesdale Bell

1963 Abbey, Bury St Eds

1964 Mildenhall

1965 ShotleyRose

1966 Sutton

1967 Beccles Co-Op

1968 Suffolk Iron Foundry

1969 Sugar Beet, Ipswich

1970 Hopton, Diss

1971 Beccles Caxton

1972 Eastern Coach Works

1973 California

1974 Kirton & Falkenham

1975 Westgate Ward, Ipswich

1976 Waterside Works, Ipswich

1977 Sproughton

1978 Fressingfield

1979 Beccles Bowls Club

1980 Bury Railway

1981 Bramford

1982 KirbyCane

1983 Eastern Coach Works

1984 Wickham Mkt. P F

1985 Otley

1986 Gt. Barton

1987 Capel St.Mary

1988 Bacton

1989 Otley

1990 Bury Railway

1991 Stradbroke & District

1992 Blundeston

1993 Dennington

1994 Norbridge

1995 Aldeby

1996 Walsham le Willows

1997 Westerfield

1998 Bramford

1999 Brampton & District

2000 Blue Circle

2001 Walsham le Willows

2002 Lowestoft Railway

2003 Sweffling

2004 ShotleyRose

2005 Lowestoft Railway

2006 Mendlesham

2007 West Row

2008 Ipswich & District

2009 Stradbroke & District

2010 Alderton

2011 Borough of Eye

2012 Norbridge

2013 Margaret Catchpole

2014 Halesworth Angel

2015 Beccles Town

2016 Borough of Eye

2017 Otley

 




2 BOWL SINGLES


1927 H.P. Jennings (Marlborough)

1928 H.P. Jennings (Marlborough)

1929 A.E. Keeble (Borough and County)

1930 W.R. Friend (California)

1931 A.E. Keeble (Borough and County)

1932 W. Barber (Co-op, Ipswich)

1933 W.R. Friend (Marlborough)

1934 F. I. Adams (Ipswich B.C.)

1935 S. Kerry (Roundwood)

1936 J. Mallett (Marlborough)

1937 W. Lyas (Westgate Ward)

1938 E. G. Scarff (Stowmarket Rookery)

1939 E. Qumton (Haughley).

1940 to 1945 War period competition not played.

1946 F.E.Bird (Spread Eagle)

1947 H. Holt (Bury Northgate)

1948 W. E. G. Keeble (Leiston Con.)

1949 H. R. Mountain (Saxmundham)

1950 E. Cox (Co-op, Ipswich)

1951 J. Kerry (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1952 W. Abbott (E.R. & F.Turners)

1953 S.Wright (Newton Road)

1954 F.E. Bird (Spread Eagle)

1955 J. Kerry (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1956 G. Ogden (Woodbridge)

1957 J. Kerry (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1958 W. Barber (Bungay)

1959 B. Page (E. R. & F. Turners)

1960 A R. Calver (Beccles Con.)

1961 J. R. Wright (Peasenhall and Sibton)

1962 G. Everitt (Ixworth)

1963 G. Abbott (Sutton)

1964 R. Martin (California)

1965 T. Cornish (Saxmundham Sports)

1966 F. Evans (Saxmundham Sports)

1967 R. Hambling (California)

1968 J. Cross (Waterside Works)

1969 J. Rogers (Cowells)

1970 G. Everitt (Ixworth)

1971 J. Thomas (Otley)

1972 J. Amos (Kirton and Falkenham)

1973 F. Finch (Harris Sports)

1974 F. Skinner (Ixworth)

1975 F. Skinner (Ixworth)

1976 M. Martin (California)

1977 W. Elliston (Harris Sports)

1978 J. Potter (Sutton)

1979 D. Kemp (Bacton)

1980 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1981 S. Bailey (Aldeby)

1982 R. Paternoster (Harris Sports)

1983 G. Clouting (Lelston Con.)

1984 G.Swann (Great Barton)

1985 A. Blowers (Hengrave)

1986 C. Pleasance (Peasenhall and Sibton)

1987 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1988 I. Anderson (Saxmundham Sports)

1989 I. Lillistone (Bacton)

1990 A. Holden (Sweffling White Horse)

1991 D. Brown (St. Botolphs & District)

1992 R. Lillistone (Bacton)

1993 P. Utting (Wrentham)

1994 I. Wiseman (Christchurch)

1995 G. Ramsbottom (Kessingland)

1996 I. Wiseman (California)

1997 S. Creasey (Norbridge)

1998 G. Sherwood (Halesworth Angel)

1999 M. Patterson (Aldeby)

2000 P. Utting (Wrentham)

2001 C. Baker (Alderton)

2002 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2003 P. Baggott (Leiston Town)

2004 C. Wiseman (California)

2005 B.Firman (Stowmarket Woodfield)

2006 I.Doe (Thomham Magna)

2007 C Chick (Marlborough)

2008 M. Cole (Kessingland)

2009 D. Beatton (Waldringfield)

2010 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2011 B. Green (California)

2012 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2013 M. Smith (Ixworth)

2014 L. Spraggs (Stradbroke & District)

2015 L. Spraggs (Stradbroke & District)

2016 S. Zarkos (Bramford)

2017 M, Euston (Norbridge)


 



4 BOWL SINGLES


1964 G. Oxborough (BecclesCaxton)

1965 C.Wilkins(Mildenhall)

1966 J. Cross (Waterside Works)

1967 B. Thorpe (Otley)

1968 J. Thurling (Sutton)

1969 I. Hill (Suffolk Lawn Mowers)

1970 A. Burgess (Beccles. Caxton)

1971 W. Barham (Waterside Works)

1972 J. Rogers (Blue Circle)

1973 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1974 A. Burgess (Beccles Caxton)

1975 R. M. Loveridge (Fisons, Ipswich)

1976 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1977 S. James (Old Newton)

1978 B.Thorpe (Otley)

1979 D. Brown (Saxmundham Sports)

1980 B. Thorpe (Otley)

1981 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1982 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1983 M. Backhouse (Sutton)

1984 C. Pleasance (Peasenhall and Sibton)

1985 W. Elliston (Norbridge)

1986 A. Holden (Swefffing White Horse)

1987 R. Reeve (Norbridge)

1988 R. McGregor (Kirkley Park)

1989 C. Pleasance (Peasenhall and Sibton)

1990 A. Holden (Sweffling White Horse)

1991 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1992 J, Summons (Kessingland)

1993 N. Wigg (Kessingland)

1994 B Thorpe (Otley)

1995 M. Moore (Blue Circle)

1996 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1997 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1998 I. Jay (California)

1999 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2000 P. Utting (Wrentham)

2001 R. Parker (AJderton)

2002 M. Cole (Loddon Swan)

2003 M. Moore (Norbridge)

2004 G. Coles (Waldringfield)

2005 P. Utting (Wrentham)

2006 B. Thorpe (Thorndon)

2007 K  Bassett (California)

2008 M. Euston (Norbridge)

2009 N. Newsome (Kessingland)

2010 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2011 T. Gowan (Kessingland)

2012 D. Ramsbottom (Lowestoft Railway)

2013 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2014 L. Spraggs (Stradbroke & District)

2015 L. Spraggs (Stradbroke & District)

2016 J. Smith (Bramford)

2017 A. Drummond (Otley)

 

     


PAIRS


1949 N.Johnson, J.Hudson (Duke of Gloucester)

1950 C.Coates, D.Whisstock  (Woodbridge Sun)

1951 A.Bailey, W.Ingram (Co-op, Ipswich)

1952 W.Grayston, R.Scarff (Saxmundham)

1953 W.Cuthbert, R.Harsant (California)

1954 F.Clarke, P.Chapman (Eastern Coach Works)

1955 F.Tomkins, C.Farrows (Duke of Gloucester)

1956 G Oxborough. A.C.Burgess BecclesCaxton)

1957 S.Reynolds. F.Golding (Manganese Bronze).

1958 E.Maddis,W.Ward(Beccles Caxton)

1959 F.Waterman, J.Coleman (Kensington Gardens)

1960 W.Raine. E.Smith (Beccles Caxton)

1961 F.Wales, F. Field (Kensington Gardens)

1962 P.Darvell, G.Ogden (Woodbridge)

1963 S.Coleby, W.Wall (Beccles Con.)

1964 C.Runacres, E.Roper (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1965 J.Coleman, F.Field (Kensington Gardens)

1966 A.Burgess, G Oxborough (Beccles Caxton)

1967 R.Hambling J.Freston (California)

1968 P.Clouting, R.Constance (Saxmundham Sports)

1969 W.Ardley, R.Harsant (California)

1970 E.Thompson. J.Evans (Saxmundham Sports)

1971 A.Cortis, D.Hinsley (KirbyCane)

1972 S.Wilson, A.Burgess (BecclesCaxton)

1973 A.Curtis, D.Hinsley (Kirby Cane)

1974 S.Mayes, J.Kirby (Suffolk Lawn Mowers)

1975 F.Clarke, F.Skinner (Ixworth)

1976 A.Curtis, D.Hinsley (KirbyCane)

1977 G.Oxborougb, D.Wood (Beccles Caxton)

1978 D.Pamell, B.Tubby (Sproughton)

1979 A.Chambers, C.Reeve (Laxfield)

1980 R.Bennett, M.King (Aldeby)

1981 T.Moore, A.Howlett (Wrentham)

1982 B.Tubby, J.Monison (Sproughton)

1983 S.Fisk, M.Scriven (Wrentham)

1984 N.Wigg, J.Summons (Kessingland)

1985 T.Peck, P.Grimwood (Halesworth Angel)

1986 A.Wyatt, P.Benneworth (Bull Motors)

1987 D.Redfern, R.Keeble (Great Barton)

1988 I .Flory, B.Creasey (Norbridge)

1989 F .Rumbold, R.Ruffles (Norbridge)

1990 T.Plant, R.Dearing (Badingharn)

1991 D.Meadows, K.Farman (Kirkley Park)

1992 H.Topple, P.Bennewortb (Bull Motors)

1993 G.Bland, J.Monison (Stowmarket Rookery)

1994 M.Cortis, G.Ward (Melton)

1995 R.Wallis, O.Footer (Bury Rail)

1996 C.Love, P.Peakman (California)

1997 K.Brown, P.Summons (Martlesham)

1998 M.Moore, C.Bright (Blue Circle)

1999 B.Creasey, S.Creasey (Norbridge)

2000 K.Farman, J.Summons (Kessingland)

2001 D.Cattermole, T.Leftley (Stradbroke & District)

2002 R.Utteridge, G.Coles  (Waldringfield)

2003 B.Creasey, S.Creasey (Norbridge)

2004 K.Farman, J.Summons (Kessingland)

2005 T.Leftley, D.Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2006 R.Utteridge, G.Coles (Waldringfield)

2007 D. Brown. S. Brimelow (St.Botolphs)

2008 D. Rayfield, K. Fox (Kirton & Falkenham)

2009 J. Broad, P. Caley (Stowmarket Woodfield)

2010 R. Knight, M. Hurry  (Hoxne)

2011 S. Pleasance, M. Payne (Laxfield)

2012 P. Dixon, N. Foulger (Walsham le Willows)

2013 P. Utting, A. Burch (Wrentham)

2014 I. Cattermole, D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2015 D. Milam, M. Milam (Norbridge)

2016 S. Pleasance, M. Payne (Laxfield Kings Head)

2017 R. Claxton, C. Parfitt (Thurlton)

 



MIXED PAIRS



1969 Mrs. Youngs, D.Youngs (Felixstowe Con.)

1970 Mrs. Podd, S. Podd (Newlon Road Con.)

1971 Mrs.Cattermole, R.Cattermole (Stradbroke White Hart)

1972 Mrs.Saywack, J.Summons (Kessingland)

1973 Mrs.Tyler, J.Tyler (ShotleyRose)

1974 Mrs. Edwards, G. Edwards (Borough of Eye)

1975 Mrs. Loveridge, R.M. Loveridge (Fisons)

1976 Mrs. Baldwin, A. Curtis (Kirby Cane)

1977 Mrs. Loveridge, R. M. Loveridge (Fisons)

1978 Mrs. Saywack, J. Summons (Kessingland)

1979 Mrs. Loveridge, R. M. Loveridge (Newton Road Con)

1980 Mrs. Simpson,. R. Sirnpson (Shotley Rose)

1981 Mrs. G. Smith, P. Baldwin (Beccles B.C.)

1982 Mrs. G. Smith, P. Baldwin (Beccles B.C.)

1983 Mrs. Ayers, D.Ayers(Laxfield)

1984 Mrs.Ayers,D.Ayers (LaxfieId)

1985 Mrs. Coles, G. Coles (Waldnngfield)

1986 Mrs. Utteridge, S. Evans (Waldringfield)

1987 Mrs. Beardsley, LBeardsley (Beccles B.C)

1988 Mrs. Cable, W.Elliston (Norbridge)

1989 Mrs. Coles, G. Coles (Waldringfield)

1990 Mrs. Bennett, F.Bennett (Brandon Town)

1991 Mrs. B.Saywack.J.Sumrnons (Kessingland)

1992 Mrs. B.Saywack, J.Sumrnons (Kessingland)

1993 Mrs. T. Bales, H.Bales (Melton)

1994 Mrs. P.Kemp, B.Thorpe (Otley)

1995 Mrs. B.Saywack, J.Sumrnons (Kessingland)

1996 Mrs. S. Smith, P. Plumrner (Ixworth)

1997 Mrs..Saywack, J.Surnrnons (Kessingland)

1998 Mrs. J.Alderton, D.Cattermole (Stradbroke  & Dist.)

1999 Mrs. S.Utteridge, R.Utteridge (Waldringfield)

2000 Mrs. S.Plurrrmer, P.Plumrner (Ixworth)

2001 Mrs. J.Whatling, B.Whatling (Thomdon)

2002 Mrs. J. Baker, W.Lyon (Lowestoft Railway)

2003 Miss E. Simpson, J.Sims (Norbridge)

2004 Mrs. S. Sargeant, D.Brown (St. Botolphs)

2005 Mrs. S.Keeble.M.Thorrington (Norbridge)

2006 Mrs. J. Howe, M.Rumball (Hengrave)

2007 Mrs. J Sims, A. Burch (Wrentham)

2008 Mrs J. Paternoster, D. Overton (California)

2009 Mrs A. Baxter-Smith, D. Overton (California)

2010 Miss K. Clarke, S. Cook  (Thurlton)

2011 Mrs. P. Wright, R. Anderson (Debenham)

2012 Mrs. S. Williams, E. Titshall (Melton)

2013 Mrs. M. Thorpe, B. Thorpe (Thorndon)

2014 Mrs. S. Hender, W. Elliston (Norbridge)

2015 Miss B. Manser, T. Felgate (Stowmarket Rookery)

2016 Mrs J. Ramsbottom, D. Ramsbottom (Lowestoft Railway)

2017 Mrs. S. Hender, W. Elliston (Norbridge)




SENIOR PAIRS


2007 D. Rushmere, T. Barrett (Lowestoft Rail)

2008 C. Emans, A. Roberts (Thornham Magna)

2009 N. Batley, J. Summons (Kessingland)

2010 R. Parker, M. Burley  (Wrentham)

2011 E. Titsell, G. Sherwood (Melton)

2012 M. Abbott, J. Carr (Norbridge)

2013 J. Goldsmith, D. Fulton (St. Edmundsbury)

2014 I. Platford, J. Cooper (Lowestoft Railway)

2015 T. Green, C. Baker (Alderton)

2016 J. Goldsmith, R. Lillistone (St. Edmundsbury)

2017 L. Crick, K. Crabbe (Thornham Magna)





SENIOR MIXED PAIRS


2009 Mrs. B. Saywack, J. Summons (Kessingland)

2010 Mrs. J. Taylor, J. Sharman (Bramford)

2011 Mrs M. Saunders, J. Sharman (Bramford)

2012 Mrs. A. Lilley, E. Feavearyear (Ixworth)

2013 Mrs. M. Wright, M. Patterson (Aldeby)

2014 Mrs. A. Staniforth, J. Summons (Kessingland)

2015 D. Hambling, J. Hambling (Wenhaston)

2016 Mrs. A. Staniforth, J. Summons (Kessingland)

2017 J. Hambling, D. Hambling (Wenhaston)





UNDER 25’s OPEN PAIRS



2008 D. Snell, B. Beamish (Borough of Eye)

2009 L. Spraggs, T. Felgate (Stradbroke & Dist)

2010 A. Page, M. Debnam  (California)

2011 M. Rumsby, l. Stevens (Norbridge)

2012 D. Moss, C. Moss (Tuddenham)

2013 G. Marwood, C. Parfitt (Thurlton)

2014 C. Moss, D. Moss (Tuddenham)

2015 L. Stevens, M. Milam (Norbridge)

2016 A.Page (California), C. Milam (Norbridge)

2017 C. Moss, D. Moss (Tuddenham)





2 BOWL RINKS


1928 C. Stephenson, C. Harcy, A. R.Smyth (Leiston Con.)

1929 G. Saunders, A.A. Towns, H. Durrani (Ipswich B.C.)

1930 H.P. Eastoe, H.F. Elliott, A. Emeney (Hadleigh)

1931 J.W. Brett, J. Wright, W.R. Hastings (Roundwood)

1932 G. Saunders, A.A. Towns, H. Durrani (Ipswich B.C.)

1933 T. Curtis, F.J. Adams, H. P. Jennings (Ipswich B.C.)

1934 A.Nunn,W.Bartle,A.Firmin (Marquis of Lome)

1935 J. Bridges, C.F. Bailey, W.E.G. Keeble (Leiston Works)

1936 E. Scarff, B. Sludd, N. Richards (Slowmarket Rookery)

1937 W.R. Friend, J. Hastings, A. Gage (Marlborough)

1938 J. Winter, W. Cuthbert, H.R. Mountain (Saxmundharn)

1939 0. Thurlow. W. MacDonald, W. Upson (Woodbridge Sun)

1940 to 1945 (War period - competition not played.

1946 W. Kennedy, J. Hook, S. Thorpe (Eastern Coach Works)

1947 R.C.Tumer, J. Kerry, J. Clarke (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1948 R. Morris, L. Cook, E. B. Tuck (Bungay)

1949 G.Sisson,A.Cook,H.P.Eastoe (Hadleigh)

1950 N. Johnson, F. Whinney, L. Tydeman (Duke of Gloucester)

1951 E. Hardwick, S. Buckle, R. Godbold (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1952 P. Roll, J. Pretlyman, E. Firmin (Somerleyton)

1953 E. Gardiner, W.Barber, W.Lincoln (Bungay)

1954 R.G.Tumer, J. Kerry. R.C. Turner (Suffolk Iron Foundry)

1955 F. Clarke, S. Bridge, Bert Wright (Orwell Works)

1956 H. Pamell, J. Coleraan, 0. Avis   (LeistonCon.)

1957 R. Crapnell, V. Page, F. Tompkins (Duke of Gloucester)

1958 I. Clark, C. Shelcot, G. Ogden (Woodbridge)

1959 F. Kidby, H. Durrell, D. Stratt (Cranes,Ipswich)

1960 L. Rowe, K. Barley. G. Howard  (Peasenhall)

1961 D. Langford, W. Garnharn, J.R.Wright (Peasenhall)

1962 W.Bartram,B,Thrower,E.Moore (Beccles Institute)

1963 C. Pryke, J.Thurling, G.Abbott (Sutton)

1964 H.Youngs, R. Youngs, J.Elmy (Wenhaston)

1965 G. Chorlton, E. Chorlton, W.Grayston (Peasenhall)

1966 A. Reid, P. Taylor, A. Love (Cranes)

1967 S. Taylor, R. Martin, W.Flatt (California)

1968 R. Peachey, K. Bryant, P. Grimwood (Ixworth)

1969 W.Harper,A.Harper,J.Kerry (Suffolk Lawn Mowers)

1970 W. Wardley, S. Taylor, R. Harsant (California)

1971 F. Clarke, F. Skinner, G. Everitt  (Ixworth)

1972 W. Ratcliffe, F. Card, I. Jenkins (Shotley Rose)

1973 J.Thomas,C.Thomas,B.Thorpe (Otley)

1974 J. Kennedy, G. Porter, W.Kennedy (Eastern Coach Works)

1975 D.Tyrell, M. Mitchell, C. Hewlett  (Eastern Coach Works)

1976 R. Kemp, J. Mann, P. Amos (Kirton & Falkenham)

1977 F. Clarke, F.Skinner, G.Everitt (Ixworth)

1978 R. Kemp, J.Mann, P. Amos (Kirton and Falkenham)

1979 R. Russell, A. Curtis, D.Hmsley (Chedgrave W.H.)

1980 0. Love, M. Medley, R. Loveridge  (Newton Road)

1981 K. Bryant, A. Bryant, R. Kemp (St. Botolphs & District)

1982 E. Baldry, J. Goodluck, M. Page  (Bull Motors)

1983 G. Bird, D. Burley, D. Pooley (Sproughton)

1984 T. Kerry, E. Gooch, N. Kerry (Thurlton)

1985 R. Utteridge, P. Taylor, S. Evans (Waldringfield)

1986 E. Gaynor, B. Cooper, J. Catchpole (California)

1987 C. Potter, J. Thurlmg, M. Backhouse (Sutton)

1988 A. Roberts, C. Love, D. Cousins (California)

1989 T. Green C. Baker, W. Wnght (Alderton)

1990 N. Coote, R. Kennedy, R. Simpson (California)

1991 N. Wigg, E. Saywack, J. Summons (Kessingland)

1992 S. Shepherd, L Crick, D. Shepherd (Thornham Magna)

1993 S. Shepherd, L. Crick. D. Shepherd (Thornham Magna)

1994 Delaney, K. Crabbe, A. Largent (Walsham-Ie-Willows)

1995 R. Utteridge, R. Thorpe, G. Coles (Waldringfield)

1996 J. Hurren, P. Utting, A. Burch (Wrentham)

1997 J. Goldsmith, E. Feavearyear, P. Plummer (Ixworth)

1998 G. Sparke, B. Caley, R. Goodchlld (Stowmarket Woodfield)

1999 D. Fulton, M. Giles, B. Smalley (St. Edmundsbury)

2000 P. Utting R Parker, A Burch (Wrentham)

2001 S. Brimelow, S. Howell, D. Brown (St. Botolphs & District)

2002 J. Chambers, E. Feavearyear, P. Plummer  (Ixworth)

2003 C. Wiseman, C. Wiseman, A. Catchpole (California)

2004 S. Howell, S. Brimelow, D. Brown (St. Botolphs)

2005 L. Holden, K. Cady, J. Betteridge (Sweflling)

2006 J.Sims, C.Bright, R.Simpson (Norbridge)

2007 J. Knights, M. Patterson, J. Patterson (Aldeby)

2008 J. Goldsmith, P. Plummer, D. Fulton (St. Edmundsbury)

2009 P.Utting, J. Hurren,  A. Burch (Wrentham)

2010 R. Coward, R. Goodchild, B. Caley (Stowmarket Woodfield)

2011 P.Utting, J. Hurren,  A. Burch (Wrentham)

2012 C. Chick, D. Cooke, N. Thomas (Marlborough)

2013 C. Kemp, P. Plummer, P. Bugg (Stowmarket Rookery)

2014 L. Garwood, P. Cullum, M. Euston (Ipswich Bowling Club)

2015 M. Cole, R. Claxton, C. Parfitt (Thurlton)

2016 R. Slee, M. Euston, K. Stevens (Norbridge)

2017 S. Brimelow, C. Riches, J. Gill (Stowmarket Rookery)

 




3 BOWL RINKS


1970 H .Wyatt, R. Boddey, W. Abbott  (Waterside Works)

1971 A. Bryant, M. Shave, K. Bryant (Botesdale Bell)

1972 B. Godbold, B. Robinson, E. Roper (Suffolk Lawn Mowers)

1973 B.Thorpe,J.Thomas,C.Thomas (Otley)

1974 B. Bland, S. Harvey, J. Clarke (Waterside Works)

1975 J. Amos, L. Sample. M.Amos  (Kirton and Falkenham)

1976 J. Garnham, T. Pooley, A. Welham (WestgateWard)

1977 C. Pryke, M. Backhouse, G.Abbott (Sutton)

1978 E. Saywack, N. Wigg, J. Summons (Kessingland)

1979 R. Russell, A. Curtis, D. Kinsley (Chedgrave W.H.)

1980 R. Burcham, J. Harvey, A. Curtis (Kirby Cane)

1981 W.Kemp, C.Thomas, B.Thorpe (Otley)

1982 G. Macrow, B.Southgate, R. Salmon (I.C.I., Stowmarket)

1983 T. Queen, S. Bourne, J. Hogwood (Beccles Institute)

1984 D.Ayers, M.Payne,S.Ayers (Laxfield)

1985 G. Bird, D. Pooley, S. Saunders  (Sproughton)

1986 I. Anderson, J. Drane, D. Guoderham (Leiston Con.)

1987 D. Ayers, M. Payne, S.Ayers (Laxfield)

1988 R. Utteridge, E. Coles, R. Thorpe (Waldringfield)

1989 S. Shepherd, P. Cutting, D. Canfer (Thornham Magna)

1990 E. Delaney, J. Largent, A. Largent (Walsham-le-Willows)

1991 R.Crane, A. Meikle, I. Meikle (Saxmundham Sports)

1992 R. Barker, K. Hartis, A. Coleman (Blundeston)

1993 T. Green, C. Baker, W. Wright (Alderton)

1994 G. Sparke, D. Goodchild, R. Goodchild   (Stowmarket Woodfield)

1995 N.Coote, R.Kennedy, R. Simpson (California)

1996 J. Mann, P. Amos, D.Rayfield  (Kirton & Falkenham)

1997 J. Mann, P. Amos, D. Rayfield (Kirton & Falkenham)

1998 W. Macdonald, R. Garwood, L. Garwood (Stone Lodge)

1999 D.Ayers, S.McIntyre, S.Ayers (Laxfield)

2000 I. Wiseman, C. Love, D. Cousins (California)

2001 P.Catchpole, A. Harper, J. Bugg (Old Newton)

2002 J. Gooderham, D. Freear, P. Davey (Lowestoft Railway)

2003 M. Bullock, M. Euston, G, Sheldrake (Combs Ford)

2004 R. Garwood, L. Garwood, P. Cullum (Stone Lodge)

2005 M. Patterson, J. Patterson, J. Knights (Aldeby)

2006 M.Patterson, J.Patterson, R.Bennett (Aldeby)

2007 D. Ayres, G. Pleasance, S. Ayres (Laxfield K.H.)

2008 S. Brimelow, S. Howell, D. Brown (St. Botolphs)

2009 D. Cattermole, C. McIntyre, B. Thorpe (Thorndon)

2010 C. Parfitt, S. Cook, M. Cole (Thurlton)

2011 C. Parfitt, S. Cook, M. Cole (Thurlton)

2012 S. Brimelow, B. Beamish, D. Brown (Stowmarket Rookery)

2013 C. Chick, N. Thomas, D. Cooke (Marlborough)

2014 P. Utting, J. Hurrren, A. Burch (Wrentham)

2015 M. Payne, S. Pleasance, S. Ayres (Laxfield Kings Head)

2016 P. Utting, J. Hurrren, A. Burch (Wrentham)

2017 R. Slee, K. Stevens, M. Euston (Norbridge)

 

 





MIXED RINKS


1986 Mrs. Loveridge, R.F. Boddey, R.M. Loveridge (Kirton)

1987 Mrs. Bales, N. Leech, H. Bales (Bredfield)

1988 Mrs.Utteridge, R. Utteridge, S. Evans (Waldringfield)

1989 Mrs. Blowers, A. Blowers, C. Blowers (Hengrave)

1990 Mrs. Paternoster, F. Howe, W. Elliston (Norbridge)

1991 Mrs. A.Simpson, P. Wildon, R. Simpson (California)

1992 Mrs. S.Leech, S.Roberts, P.Paternoster (Grundisburgh)

1993 Mrs. I. Flegg, T. Flegg, T.G. Flegg (Stone Lodge)

1994 Mrs. A. Gladwell, K. Gladwell, T. Plant (Badingham)

1995 Mrs. R. Stannard, A. Creasey, B.Creasey  (Norbridge)

1996 Mrs. M. Ayers, D. Ayers, S.Ayers  (Laxfield)

1997 Mrs. F. Little, Ms J. Pitcher, P. Little (Westerfield)

1998 Mrs. S. Mann, G. Rayfield, D. Rayfield (Kirton & Falkenharn)

1999 Mrs. J. Alderton, E. Barber, D.Cattennole  (Stradbroke & District)

2000 Mrs. J. Curl, K. Curl, B. Creasey  (Norbridge)

2001 N.Rutherford, R Newson. J.Weavers  (Kessingland)

2002 Mrs. J. Alderton, E. Barber, D. Cattennole (Stradbroke & District)

2003 Miss.E. Simpson, M. Moore, J. Sims (Norbridge)

2004 Mrs. P. Noble, S. Wildon, K. Halls (California)

2005 Mrs A. Gladwell, K. Cady, J. Betteridge  (Sweffiing)

2006 Mrs I.Howe, A.Blowers, M.Rumball (Hengrave)

2007 Mrs. J Squire, M.Patterson, I. Patterson (Aldeby)

2008 Mrs. A. Gladwell, K. Cady, J. Betteridge (Sweffling)

2009 Miss E. Simpson, M. Euston, C. Boyce (Norbridge)

2010 Mrs. J. Alderton, T. Leftley, D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2011 Miss E. Simpson, L. Stevens, K. Stevens (Norbridge)

2012 Miss K. Clarke, P. Cook, S. Cook  (Thurlton)

2013 A. Blowers, Mrs. J. Howe, M. Rumball (Hengrave)

2014 Mrs. J. Ramsbottom, P. Legrice, D. Ramsbottom (Lowestoft Railway)

2015 Mrs E. Felgate, R. Felgate, L. Baker (Dennington)

2016 J. Smith, Mrs C. Barber, R. Barber (Bramford)

2017 I. Parker, L. de vere Packford, C. Jerrey (Peasenhall & Sibton)

 



VETERANS SINGLES


1975 J. Sayer (Kensington Gdns)

1976 J. Amos (Kirton and Falkenham)

1977 C. Pryke (Sutton)

1978 R. Constance (Saxmundham Sports)

1979 J. Coleman (Kensington Gdns)

1980 J. Platford (Kensington Gdns)

1981 J. Coleman(Kensington Gdns)

1982 R.Martin (Newton Road)

1983 F. Tooley (Fressingfield)

1984 E. Moyes (I.C.I. Stowmarket)

1985 J. Coleman (Kensington Gdns)

1986 K. Green (Ipswich Hospitals)

1987 F. Clarke (Ixworth)

1988 F. Clarke (Ixworth)

1989 R. Stannard (Wickham Market)

1990 R.Leverington(Mildenhall)

1991 D. Nicholls (Kirkley Park)

1992 L Cobb (Saxmundham Town)

1993 J. Hames (Newton Road)

1994 C. Dykes (Newmarket Rookery)

1995 C. Ramsey (Otley)

1996 H. Bales (Melton)

1997 R.Pryke (Stowupland)

1998 G. Lobban (Kessingland)

1999 R. Thurston (Holbrook)

2000 E. Hodgson (Bredfield)

2001 R. Thurston (Holbrook)

2002 D. Cross (Elmswell)

2003 W. Kemp (Otley)

2004 J. Wells (Risbygate)

2005 I. Summons (Kessingland)

2006 B.Thorpe (Thorndon)

2007 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2008 D. Rushmere (Lowestoft Rail)

2009 G. Sherwood (Melton)

2010 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2011 M. Patterson (Aldeby)

2012 W. Elliston (Norbridge)

2013 B. Caley (Stowmarket Woodfield)

2014 E. Titshall (Melton)

2015 T. Thacker (Kessingland)

2016 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2017 C. Thurkettle (Stone Lodge)

 



UNDER 25’s SINGLES


1966 R. Hambling (California, Ipswich)

1967 P. Wright (Wenhaston)

1968 P. Newson (Kessingland)

1969 P. Newson (Kessingland)

1970 J. Tyler (Ipswich)

1971 J. Smith (Mettingham)

1972 J. Tyler (Cowells)

1973 R. Simpson (ShotleyRose)

1974 J. Smith (Mettingham)

1975 D. Kemp (Bacton)

1976 I . Clouting (Leiston Con.)

1977 I Clouting (Leiston Con.)

1978 P. Allen (California)

1979 A. Knights (Blundeston)

1980 G. Clouting (Leiston Con.)

1981 M. King (Aldeby)

1982 C. Rumsby (Shotley Rose)

1983 A. Holden (Sweffling White Horse)

1984 L Pamell (Bramford)

1985 A. Holden (Sweffling White Horse)

1986 P. Last (Otley)

1987 T. Honeywood (Bungay)

1988 J. Nixon (Aldeby)

1989 L Ward (I.C1., Stowmarket)

1990 D. Cantwell (Needham Market)

1991 A Whatling (Thomdon)

1992 J. Hurren (Sole Bay)

1993 K. Bunn(Wrentham)

1994 G. Rayfield (Kitton and Falkenham)

1995 L. Garwood (Cranes)

1996 L. Garwood (Cranes)

1997 J. Smith (Bramford)

1998 J.Sims (Hoxne)

1999 S. Brimelow (Gislingham)

2000 S. Cook (Thurlton)

2001 L. Garwood (Stone Lodge)

2002 S. Brimelow (StBotolphs)

2003 P. Cullum (Stone Lodge)

2004 P. Cullum (Stone Lodge)

2005 M. Fuller (Stowmarket Rookery)

2006 S.Brimelow (St Botolphs)

2007 B Beamish (Borough of Eye)

2008 S. Gaught (Stowmarket Rookery)

2009 C. Parfitt (Thurlton)

2010 L. Stevens (Norbridge)

2011 C. Parfitt (Thurlton)

2012 L. Stevens (Norbridge)

2013 D. Moss (Tuddenham)

2014 L. Stevens (Norbridge)

2015 J. Carter (Bealings)

2016 D. Moss (Tuddenham)

2017 D. Moss (Tuddenham)


 

 


CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS


1975 R. Pryke (Earl Stonham)

1976 F. Clarke (Ixworth)

1977 B.Thorpe (Otley)

1978 B.Thorpe (Otley)

1979 J.Tyler (William Browns)

1980 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1981 J. Summons Kessingland)

1982 A. Broome (St. Audry's)

1983 O. Hinsley (Kirby Cane)

1984 P. Garrod (Thomdon)

1985 W.Elliston (Norbridge)

1986 K. Harris (Blundeston)

1987 K. Harris (Blundeston)

1988 K. Harris (Blundeston)

1989 J. C. Bugg (Old Newton)

1990 G. Sawyer (Kirkley Park)

1991 P. Newson (Kessingland)

1992 O. Francis (Brampton)

1993 G.Hurricks (Blue Circle)

1994 P.Carr (Tolly Cobbold)

1995 P.Amos (Kirton & Falkenham)

1996 B. Finnan (Combs Ford)

1997 P. Newson (Kessingland)

1998 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1999 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2000 G. Ramsbottom (Kessingland)

2001 P. Baggott (Leiston Town)

2002 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2003 R. Utteridge (Waldringfield & District)

2004 O. Rayfield (Kirton & Falkenham)

2005 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2006 J.Sims (Norbridge)

2007 M. Rumball (Hengrave)

2008 M. Euston (Norbridge)

2009 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2010 I. Parnell (Ipswich Bowls Club)

2011 G. Hard (St. Johns URC)

2012 T. Gowen (California)

2013 L. Spraggs (Stradbroke & District)

2014 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2015 L. Stevens (Norbridge)

2016 M. Patterson (Aldeby)

2017 I. Parker (Peasenhall & Sibton)



 
SECRETARIES SINGLES


1986 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1987 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1988 M. Thomas (Bull Motors)

1989 P. Plummer(lxworth)

1990 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1991 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1992 J. Betteridge (Sweffling White Horse)

1993 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1994 J.Summons (Kessingland)

1995 W.Kemp (Otley)

1996 J. Summons (Kessingland)

1997 R.Thurston(Holbrook)

1998 R.Thurston (Holbrook)

1999 C. Shaw (Blundeston)

2000 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2001 C. Shaw (Blundeston)

2002 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2003 W.Kemp (Otley)

2004 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2005 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2006 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2007 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2008 D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2009 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2010 D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2011 D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2012 J. Summons (Kessingland)

2013 J. Kilby (Melton)

2014 M. Smith (Ixworth)

2015 D. Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)

2016 M. Smith (Ixworth)

2017 K. Dyer (Blundeston)

 



VICTOR LUDORUM


1990 Kessingland

1991 Kessingland

1992 Kessingland

1993 Kessingland

1994 Kessingland

1995 Kessingland

1996 Kessingland

1997 Kessingland

1998 Kessingland

1999 Kessingland

2000 Waldringfield & District

2001 Alderton  

2002 Norbridge  

2003 Norbridge

2004 Kessingland

2005 Kessingland

2006 Norbridge

2007 Kessingland

2008 Norbridge

2009 Kessingland

2010 Kessingland

2011 Thurlton/Norbridge

2012 Norbridge

2013 Wrentham

2014 Stradbroke & District

2015 Norbridge  

2016 Bramford