Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

15 32 2 26 18 31 4 23 19 7 14 20 29 30 10 9 13 28 Leiston 17 Saxmundham 22 8 27 33 21 3 5 6 16 12 Stradbroke 24,25 This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact form on the Contact/Links page. Area ‘B’  Committee  Chairman -     Barrie Davis Secretary -     David Schofield (pictured left) Committee -   Peter Gorham, Clive Baker                      Ray Dearing, Gary Pleasance

Mr. David Schofield

Area Secretary

- Area ‘B’ Latest Area News

2018 Area ‘B’ Competition Draw - Updated 17th  June


1 11 32

What a great Area Senior Cup Final last night where Borough of Eye overcame a spirited Kirton & Falkenham who had led for much of the match.  13 shots up for K & F, some two thirds of the way through, looked as if they were in the home straight however a strong finish, particularly over the last couple of ends, saw BOE swoop home by 12 shots.


So it is that a jubilant Borough of Eye team will now go through as Area B Senior Cup Champions to Ipswich Bowling Club, Graham Road, Ipswich (IP1 3QE) where they will take on Area D Champions, Combs Ford BC, on Friday, 29th June starting at 6.30pm.  Please come along and support them as they push hard for a place in the Final to become the County Senior Cup Champions for the very first time.


This coming Friday, the 22nd June, it is the turn of the Junior Cup Area Finalists to do battle at Otley BC!  Alderton will be taking on old adversaries Stradbroke & District for the title of Area Champions with the winner representing our Area in the County Semi Final on Friday, 13th July, at Debenham BC where they will meet the winners from Area A who will not be known until late on July 6th.


The County Competitions have in all cases reached the Quarter Final stages and you can check progress of those you know in the results on the right.  Remember the Area Semi Finals and Finals will be at Yoxford BC on Saturday and Sunday, 14th & 15th July with our Area Champions going through to the County Finals the following weekend at Ipswich & District, Rushmere Road, Ipswich starting at 9.30am.


Area B results at 17th June, 2018      

       

SENIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on Friday, 11th May       

Laxfield 66 v Otley 87  A

Waldringfield 73 v Borough of Eye 78  B

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on Friday, 18th May       

Kirton & Falkenham 76 v Otley 65  1

Dennington 69 v Borough of Eye 77  2

       

Area Final at Leiston Town BC on Friday, 15th June       

Borough of Eye 80 v Kirton & Falkenham 68   

       

       

JUNIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on Friday, 25th May       

Leiston Town 68 v Fressingfield 52  A

Waldringfield 76 v Bealings 71  B

Sutton  v Wickham Market w/d  C

Yoxford 74 v Stradbroke White Hart 71  D

       

1st Round to be played on Friday, 1st June       

Stradbroke & District 81 v Yoxford 68  1

Waldringfield 61 v Sutton 70  2

Easton 97 v Leiston Town 55  3

Sweffling 52 v Alderton 78  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on Friday, 8th June       

Sutton 51 v Easton 92  A

Alderton 85 v Stradbroke & District 75  B

       

Area Final at Otley BC on Friday, 22nd June       

Alderton  v Easton    

       

       

2 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

R Morphew (WALD)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  A

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v J Jenkins (LAX) 9  B

M Grigg (SWH) 15 v J Sims (BOE) 21  C

G Coles (WALD) 13 v D Collins (YOX) 21  D

G Sherwood (MEL)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  E

S Pleasance (LAX) 21 v R Parker (ALD)) 16  F

D Pickering (SUT) w/d v A Leeks (DEN)   G

I Parker (PS) 21 v W Moss (MEL) 12  H

R Baldry (LTN) 15 v S Last (LTN) 21  I

J Whiting (LTN) 21 v P Quilliam (OTLY) 6  J

N Whitlock (OTLY) w/d v C Coleman (WALD)   K

B Hopper (FRES)  v P Jacobs (MART) w/d  L

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v D Austin (MEL) 6  M

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

S Last (LTN) 6 v C Jerrey (PS) 21  1

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v P Coleman (WALD) 16  2

B Hopper (FRES) 7 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  3

M Villar (TUN) 21 v I Parker (PS) 20  4

C Coleman (WALD) 14 v J Whiting (LTN) 21  5

R Morphew (WALD) 21 v B Hayes (BOE) 16  6

A Drummond (OTLY) 11 v S Pleasance (LAX) 21  7

D Collins (YOX) 22 v J Sims (BOE) 10  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

C Jerrey (PS)  v S Pleasance (LAX)   A

R Morphew (WALD)  v J Whiting (LTN)   B

G Sherwood (MEL)  v M Villar (TUN)   C

A Leeks (DEN)  v D Collins (YOX)   D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

D  v C   1

A   v B   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

4 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 20th May       

M Baker (MEL) 21 v A Drummond (OTLY) 10  A

C Saunders (BED) w/d v B Carter (MEL)   B

Be Middleton (K&F) 21 v M Herrieven (YOX) 17  C

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v C Coleman (WALD) 11  D

W Moss (MEL) 19 v R Baldry (LTN) 21  E

P Coleman (WALD) 11 v R Parker (ALD)) 21  F

M Nunn (WALD)  v G Wright LTN) w/d  G

G Coles (WALD) 17 v B Hayes (BOE) 21  H

       

1st Round to be played by 3rd June       

R Parker (ALD)) 21 v M Nunn (WALD) 10  1

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v Be Middleton (K&F) 4  2

J Jenkins (LAX) 17 v J Sims (BOE) 21  3

K Abbott (SWEF) 21 v R Baldry (LTN) 14  4

M Baker (MEL) 20 v L Ruth (SWH) 22  5

M Cattermole (EAS) 21 v B Carter (MEL) 7  6

S Pleasance (LAX)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  7

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v M Grigg (SWH) 7  8

M Villar (TUN) 4 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  9

R Morphew (WALD) w/d v P Quilliam (OTLY)   10

D Wilkins (OTLY) 12 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21  11

Ba Middleton (K&F) 21 v I Parker (PS) 19  12

D Pickering (SUT) w/d v M Hart (MART)   13

J Whiting (LTN) w/d v C Jerrey (PS)   14

D Collins (YOX) 16 v B Hopper (FRES) 21  15

M Payne (LAX) 21 v K Culley (OTLY) 16  16

       

2nd Round to be played by 17th June       

R Parker (ALD)) 21 v M Hart (MART) 19  A

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v M Payne (LAX) 14  B

K Abbott (SWEF) 3 v Ba Middleton (K&F) 21  C

L Ruth (SWH) 21 v G Buckingham (LAX) 18  D

P Quilliam (OTLY) 21 v M Cattermole (EAS) 15  E

J Sims (BOE) 21 v B Hopper (FRES) 8  F

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v G Sherwood (MEL) 19  G

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v S Pleasance (LAX) 17  H

       

3rd Round to be played by 1st July       

B Hayes (BOE)  v L Ruth (SWH)   1

Ba Middleton (K&F)  v C Jerrey (PS)   2

A Leeks (DEN)  v J Sims (BOE)   3

P Quilliam (OTLY)  v R Parker (ALD))   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

3  v 1   A

2  v 4   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

B  v A    

       

       

PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 20th May       

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 v K Abbott (SWEF) 13  A

H Saxby (ALDB)  v T Smith (YOX) w/d  B

S Howell (BOE)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  C

M Payne (LAX) 4 v C Jerrey (PS) 22  D

D Austin (MEL) 21 v J Sims (BOE) 14  E

P Morey (OTLY) 17 v K Culley (OTLY) 18  F

D Collins (YOX) 18 v B Hopper (FRES) 13  G

       

1st Round to be played by 3rd June       

N Whitlock (OTLY)  v G Gould (MART) w/d  1

D Saunders (BED) w/d v R Clark (ALD)   2

D Austin (MEL) 24 v M Rodwell (MART) 12  3

E Parker (DEN) w/d v C Baker (ALD)   4

R Judd (K&F) 8 v R Snell (BOE) 19  5

P Coleman (WALD) 14 v D Pickering (SUT) 23  6

J Whiting (LTN) 14 v H Saxby (ALDB) 21  7

E Titshall (MEL) 17 v K Culley (OTLY) 16  8

S Howell (BOE)  v W Moss (MEL) w/d  9

G Buckingham (LAX) 19 v C Jerrey (PS) 14  10

C Johnson (BOE) 23 v Ba Middleton (K&F) 17  11

M Frohawk (BOE) 17 v L Ruth (SWH) 16  12

D Cattermole (S&D)  v D Collins (YOX) w/d  13

R Reeve (DEN) w/d v D Howard (MEL)   14

G Coles (WALD) 13 v D Snell (BOE) 18  15

G Pleasance (LAX)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  16

       

2nd Round to be played by 17th June       

S Howell (BOE) 14 v E Titshall (MEL) 16  A

G Pleasance (LAX) 15 v D Cattermole (S&D) 18  B

D Austin (MEL) 18 v M Frohawk (BOE) 17  C

G Buckingham (LAX) 13 v N Whitlock (OTLY) 20  D

R Snell (BOE) 19 v H Saxby (ALDB) 13  E

C Baker (ALD) 19 v R Clark (ALD) 14  F

C Johnson (BOE) 18 v D Snell (BOE) 16  G

D Pickering (SUT) 21 v D Howard (MEL) 10  H

       

3rd Round to be played by 1st July       

D Cattermole (S&D)  v C Baker (ALD)   1

R Snell (BOE)  v D Pickering (SUT)   2

E Titshall (MEL)  v C Johnson (BOE)   3

D Austin (MEL)  v N Whitlock (OTLY)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

3  v 2   A

1  v 4   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

B  v A    

       

       

MIXED PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 v S Howell (BOE) 10  A

D Collins (YOX) 16 v A Brunton (LAX) 18  B

R Everson (DEN) 20 v M Herrieven (YOX) 10  C

S Butcher (BOE)  v A Handley (OTLY) w/d  D

S Lilley (LTN) 1 v D Austin (MEL) 0  E

M Robinson (YOX) 14 v C Jerrey (PS) 16  F

M Nunn (WALD) 21 v D Schofield (WALD) 12  G

G Coles (WALD) 21 v M Grigg (SWH) 10  H

P Coleman (WALD) w/d v R Felgate (DEN)   I

W Moss (MEL)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  J

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

W Moss (MEL) disq v J Clarke (ALD)   1

R Everson (DEN) 17 v I Parker (PS) 18  2

S Lilley (LTN) 18 v G Coles (WALD) 16  3

R Snell (BOE)  v R Felgate (DEN) w/d  4

M Hart (MART) 19 v S Butcher (BOE) 8  5

M Johnson (BOE) 17 v C Jerrey (PS) 16  6

D Cattermole (S&D) 20 v A Brunton (LAX) 13  7

N Whitlock (OTLY) 19 v M Nunn (WALD) 21  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Snell (BOE)  v M Hart (MART)   1

I Parker (PS)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   2

M Johnson (BOE)  v M Nunn (WALD)   3

S Lilley (LTN)  v J Clarke (ALD)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

D  v B   A

C  v A   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

2 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

R Judd (K&F) 13 v C Jerrey (PS) 20  A

G Pleasance (LAX) 16 v L Baker (DEN) 20  B

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

M Frohawk (BOE) 11 v G Coles (WALD) 22  1

S Howell (BOE) 26 v R Clark (ALD) 25  2

B Beamish (BOE) 18 v L Baker (DEN) 16  3

R Utteridge (OTLY) 9 v R Felgate (DEN) 20  4

B Massey (MART) 24 v C Jerrey (PS) 13  5

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 v M Payne (LAX) 22  6

J Whiting (LTN) 35 v M Last (LTN) 8  7

D Cattermole (S&D) 20 v E Titshall (MEL) 18  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

G Coles (WALD)  v J Whiting (LTN)   A

R Felgate (DEN)  v S Howell (BOE)   B

B Beamish (BOE)  v M Payne (LAX)   C

B Massey (MART)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

C  v B    1

D  v A   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

1  v 2    

       

       

3 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May        

E Titshall (MEL) 14 v N Whitlock (OTLY) 20  A

L Baker (DEN) 10 v M Payne (LAX) 17  B

D Howard (MEL) 12 v R Clark (ALD) 14  C

G Gould (MART) 11 v S Howell (BOE) 19  D

D Bore (DEN) 6 v C Jerrey (PS) 23  E

B Massey (MART) 15 v R Snell (BOE) 16  F

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

M Payne (LAX)  v R Clark (ALD)   1

G Pleasance (LAX) 18 v J Whiting (LTN) 11  2

N Whitlock (OTLY) 21 v R Snell (BOE) 5  3

C Jerrey (PS) 7 v S Howell (BOE) 21  4

R Utteridge (OTLY) 17 v M Last (LTN) 12  5

R Judd (K&F) 18 v G Coles (WALD) 17  6

J Carter (MEL) 23 v W Moss (MEL) 17  7

M Frohawk (BOE) 17 v D Saunders (BED) 13  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

J Carter (MEL)  v R Judd (K&F)   A

S Howell (BOE)  v 1   B

N Whitlock (OTLY)  v R Utteridge (OTLY)   C

G Pleasance (LAX)  v M Frohawk (BOE)   D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

D  v C   1

A   v B   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

MIXED RINKS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

D Cattermole (S&D) 15 v M Nunn (WALD) 14  A

N Whitlock (OTLY) 19 v R Felgate (DEN) 13  B

A Brunton (LAX) 17 v J Whiting (LTN) 25  C

D Pickering (SUT) 19 v C Jerrey (PS) 18  D

R Snell (BOE) 28 v B Hopper (FRES) 8  E

M Herrieven (YOX) 17 v S Howell (BOE) 21  F

D Austin (MEL) 25 v M Smith (SWH) 10  G

D Saunders (BED) w/d v R Utteridge (OTLY)   H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Utteridge (OTLY)  v J Whiting (LTN)   1

D Cattermole (S&D)  v R Snell (BOE)   2

N Whitlock (OTLY)  v D Austin (MEL)   3

S Howell (BOE)  v D Pickering (SUT)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

4  v 1   A

2  v 3   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

VETERANS SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May        

E Titshall (MEL) 15 v D Austin (MEL) 21  A

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v B Hopper (FRES) 12  B

T Green (ALD)  v B Short (LTN) w/d  C

R Baldry (LTN) 17 v D Schofield (WALD) 21  D

G Coles (WALD) 10 v N Meadows (BRED) 21  E

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

T Green (ALD) 19 v R Clark (ALD) 21  1

W Moss (MEL) 12 v G Sherwood (MEL) 21  2

N Meadows (BRED) 13 v C Baker (ALD) 21  3

D Schofield (WALD) 14 v R Utteridge (OTLY) 21  4

D Austin (MEL) 21 v D Howard (MEL) 18  5

R Parker (ALD) 21 v K Abbott (SWEF) 3  6

R Andrews (MEL) w/d v R Reeve (DEN)   7

M Frohawk (BOE) 21 v M Souter (WALD) 20  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Clark (ALD)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   A

R Utteridge (OTLY)  v R Reeve (DEN)   B

R Parker (ALD)  v D Austin (MEL)   C

C Baker (ALD)  v M Frohawk (BOE)   D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

C  v A   1

B  v D   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

1  v 2    

       

       

SENIOR PAIRS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

A Brunton (LAX) 23 v M Cattermole (EAS) 8  A

P Milbourne (MART) w/d v B Hopper (FRES)   B

E Titshall (MEL) 26 v R Reeve (DEN) 9  C

M Ling (BOE) 9 v M Frohawk (BOE) 20  D

R Utteridge (OTLY) 8 v R Clark (ALD) 22  E

C Baker (ALD) 20 v T Leftley (S&D) 13  F

G Coles (WALD) 19 v R Andrews (MEL) 18  G

W Moss (MEL)  v T Smith (YOX) w/d  H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

E Titshall (MEL) 26 v B Hopper (FRES) 15  1

C Baker (ALD)  v M Frohawk (BOE)   2

R Clark (ALD)  v W Moss (MEL)   3

G Coles (WALD)  v A Brunton (LAX)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

3  v E Titshall (MEL)   A

4  v 2   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

UNDER 25s SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 10th June       

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v B Carter (MEL) 14  A

A Last (LTN)  v C Beeton (WALD) w/d  B

       

1st Round to be played by 1st July       

J Carter (MEL)  v M Quilliam (OTLY)   1

A Last (LTN)  v E Quilliam (OTLY)   2

J Balderstone (MEL) 10 v J Curtis (FRES) 21  3

C Coleman (WALD)  v M Last (LTN)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

2  v J Curtis (FRES)   A

4  v 1   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A   v B    

       

       

UNDER 25'S OPEN PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 1st July       

D Spooner (YOX)  v C Coleman (WALD)   A

F Quilliam (OTLY)  v B Carter (MEL)   B

S Smith (WALD) w/d v E Quilliam (OTLY)   C

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

E Quilliam (OTLY)  v B   1

A Last (LTN)  v A   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES       

      

Preliminary Round to be played by 10th June       

R Clark (ALD)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  A

G Wright (LTN) 21 v D Wade (MART) 8  B

G Sherwood (MEL)  v J Sims (BOE) w/d  C

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v C Holland (LAX) 19  D

       

1st Round to be played by 1st July       

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v A Drummond (OTLY) 16  1

G Wright (LTN)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   2

P Coleman (WALD)  v Be Middleton (K&F)   3

B Hopper (FRES)  v R Clark (ALD)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

C Jerrey (PS)  v 3   A

2  v 4   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

SECRETARIES' SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 1st July       

D Cattermole (S&D)  v G Wright (LTN) w/d  A

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

G Pleasance (LAX)  v P Quilliam (OTLY)   1

D Cattermole (S&D)  v D Schofield (WALD)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

      

      

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

V Wright (YOX) 9 v T Leftley (S&D) 22  A

B Beamish (BOE) 15 v M Robinson (YOX) 19  B

S Lilley (LTN) 16 v G Coles (WALD) 20  C

D Burgess (WALD) 9 v M Johnson (BOE) 22  D

D Austin (MEL) 17 v B Hopper (FRES) 14  E

C Beamish (BOE) 16 v M Nunn (WALD) 19  F

E Titshall (MEL) 27 v D Schofield (WALD) 1  G

W Moss (MEL) w/d v D Collins (YOX)   H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

D Austin (MEL)  v E Titshall (MEL)   1

M Nunn (WALD)  v G Coles (WALD)   2

M Johnson (BOE)  v D Collins (YOX)   3

T Leftley (S&D)  v M Robinson (YOX)   4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

2  v 3   A

4  v 1   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B