Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Barrie Davis

President Elect - Mr. Neil Parfitt

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

- News

For

COUNTY Adams, Newton

and Reg Wright

FIXTURES and RESULTS  

CLICK HERE

The early morning crowd getting ready to watch on Finals Day.

The 2018 season reached its climax at Ipswich and District Bowls Club under a virtually cloud free sky, giving superb bowling weather.  The good crowds on both days were treated to some excellent bowling and some close encounters, indeed the Senior Pairs Final went to an extra end, after the pairing of Holland and Brunton picked up 4 shots on the final end to level the scores.  After such heroics however they dropped a shot on the final end, resulting in a win for Golston and Brown-Warr.  For all the results from a great weekend of bowls click HERE.

Top Aiden Riches at the County Finals. Above The Suffolk County Exec team who won the 2018 Marquis of Bristol Trophy.

CLICK for National Finals Suffolk Results

CLICK HERE for the Gallery of all 2018 County Winners

SUFFOLK COUNTY FEDERATION INDOOR COMPETITIONS 2019


SINGLES

Preliminary Round by 2nd January 2019

R Goodchild  v  S Pleasance  A

S Church            v            D Sewell             B

T Flatt                  v            M Frohawk       C

S Thorpe             v            A Blowers          D

G Buckingham    v           P Quilliam          E

J Sewell             v            A Pulford           F

M Smith             v            M Allum             G


First Round by 1st March 2019

E                         v          C                          1

D                          v           G                          2

B                           v            A                          3

F                           v           M Payne             4


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

1                           v            3                          A

4                          v           2                          B


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

A   v  B


PAIRS

Preliminary Round by 2nd January 2019

S Thorpe, A N Other                    v  G Buckingham, S Pleasance  A

R Goodchild, D Goodchild           v           M Payne, J Jenkins                       B


First Round by 1st March 2019

M Frohawk, A Pulford                 v           J Sewell, C Riches                         1

B                                                        v           E Titshall, D Cooke                        2

K Culley, P Quilliam                       v           A Blowers, M Smith                      3

A                                                    v           S Church, A Brunton                      4


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

1                                v            4                                A

2                                v            3                                B


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

A    v  B


MIXED PAIRS

Preliminary Round by 2nd January 2019

A Blowers, J Blowers                  v           B Thorpe, M Thorpe                    A

P Quilliam, J Whitlock                 v           A Pulford, S Plummer                 B


First Round by 1st March 2019

A Brunton, P Gooch                   v           B                                           1

D Sewell, A N Other                    v           S Church, S Church                    2

R Goodchild, J Truin                   v           T Flatt, C Hacker                        3

A                                               v           M Payne, L Alexander                 4


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

4                                v            1                                A

2                                v            3                                B


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

A    v  B




MENS TRIPLES

Preliminary Round by 1ST March 2019

A Pulford, C Bright, M Euston                 v          D Sewell, J Sewell, A N Other A

G Buckingham, A Brunton, M Payne   v          A Blowers, M Smith, M Rumball B


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

S Thorpe, A N Other, A N Other               v          B                                               1

C Riches, J Gill, S Brimelow                    v          A                                                       2


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

1      v 2


MIXED TRIPLES 

Preliminary Round by 1ST March 2019

D Sewell, J Sewell, A N Other                 v          S Church, S Church, T Flatt          A

P Gooch, G Buckingham, A Brunton       v          P Quilliam, K Culley, J Whitlock        B


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

A                                                           v          L Alexander, S Pleasance, M Payne 1

R Goodchild, D Goodchild, J Truin          v          B                                                       2


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

1      v 2


Under 25’s Singles

Preliminary Round at Ipswich Indoor B C on 16th March 2019

George Childs                            v          Beth Cooper                 A


Semi Finals on 16th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C

Charlie Cooper                           v          Poppy Childs                1

Andrew Pulford                    v          A     2


Final on 17th March 2019 at Ipswich Indoor B C



Federation Indoor Competitions


Following the draw for all the competitions the home drawn person / block will be responsible for fixing up the game with their opponents, and the game will be played at their home indoor bowls club, or at another indoor club by mutual consent. 

In singles you will be responsible for providing a marker. 


The result will then be telephoned to K Crabbe (01379 871881 or 07979 771303) immediately after the game and the result card sent to K Crabbe.  All games to be played by the stipulated completion date for each round. 


The Semi-finals and finals will be played at Ipswich Indoor Bowls Club

as in previous years.



           Keith Crabbe


Durham Centenary draw

 

Preliminary Round  Friday 19th July      

Thurlton   V  Thorndon A

Blundeston  V  Stowmarket Woodfield  B

Norbridge   V  Borough of Eye  C

Marlborough   V  Bramford  D

Laxfield   V  Sole Bay E

Walsham Le Willows  V  Haughley PF  F

Stowmarket Rookery   V  Felixstowe & Suffolk  G

First Round Friday 26th July       

St Botolphs   V  C 1

F  V  G 2

E  V  B 3

D  V  A 4

Semi Final Friday 2nd August       

1  V  2 A

3  V  4 B

Final Saturday 10th August or Sunday 11th August   

      

A  V  B