Suffolk County Bowls Association
Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation
All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association
President -
President Elect -
Chairman -
Secretary -
Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association
Area ‘D’
Latest Area News Area Draw 2023
SENIOR CUP
Area Semi-
Haughley PF v Stow Rookery A
Brandon Town v Stow Woodfield B
Area Final on 19 May
A v B
JUNIOR CUP
Preliminary Round on 19 May
Hengrave v Elmswell Fox 1
Walsham Le willows v Thorndon 2
St Edmundsbury v Thornham Magna 3
First Round on 26th May
3 v Haughley PF A
Combs Ford v Old Newton B
Bacton v Great Barton C
West Row v St Botolphs D
Ixworth v Risbygate E
2 v Tuddenham St Mary F
Needham Market v 1 G
Stanton v Stow Woodfield H
Second Round on 9 June
F v D 1
C v E 2
G v A 3
H v B 4
Area Semi-
4 v 1 A
2 v 3 B
Area Final on 23 June
A v B
2 BOWL SINGLES
Preliminary Round by 14 May
S Ellinor (STA) v O Squirrell (THORN) A
N Foulger (WLW) v S Parrin (STA) B
A Jackson (ROOK) v C Clarke (STA) C
First Round by 28 May
Ma Stannard (THORN) v A Chinery (ON) 1
D Bennett (WR) v F Hart (STA) 2
A Pulford (ROOK) v M Bullock (CF) 3
T Offord (HPF) v L Leggett (STA) 4
P Salmon (ON) v S Baison (ROOK) 5
P Cook (IXW) v K Stockings (CF) 6
P Hayward (ON) v D Carter (ON) 7
A Blowers (HEN) v D Mustoe (STA) 8
H Gooderham (ON) v B 9
C v A 10
D Crimmins (ON) v G Webber (WR) 11
R Sillett (HPF) v M Smith (IXW) 12
D Andrews (STA) v R Clarke (STA) 13
K Knights (THORN) v J Sewell (STA) 14
A Chapman (THORN) v B Brough (ROOK) 15
D Cattermole (THORN) v C Day (WR) 16
Second Round by 18 June
1 v 3 A
5 v 13 B
15 v 10 C
4 v 16 D
2 v 9 E
6 v 8 F
7 v 12 G
14 v 11 H
Third Round by 2 July
E v D 1
C v H 2
F v B 3
G v A 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
4 v 3 A
1 v 2 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
4 BOWL SINGLES
Preliminary Round by 14 May
L Leggett (STA) v P Bugg (ROOK) A
F Hart (STA) v R Clarke (STA) B
K Brown-
T Dodds (BRAN) v M Edwards (EFOX) D
M Smith (IXW) v D Crimmins (ON) E
B Caley (CF) v R Burroughs (STED) F
M Bullock (CF) v P Hayward (ON) G
A Jackson (ROOK) v P Truin (WOOD) H
First Round by 28 May
A Riches (ROOK) v A Chapman (THORN) 1
J Scruby (BAC) v E 2
P Cook (IXW) v S Butcher (WR) 3
S Ellinor (STA) v B Brough (ROOK) 4
A Blowers (HEN) v K Stockings (CF) 5
N Foulger (WLW) v D Bennett (WR) 6
G v G Webber (WR) 7
D Mustoe (STA) v R Sillett (HPF) 8
D Carter (ON) v A 9
D v C Clarke (STA) 10
H v C Day (WR) 11
T Offord (HPF) v P Salmon (ON) 12
B v A Pulford (ROOK) 13
D Andrews (STA) v K Knights (THORN) 14
D Taylor-
F v C Brooks (ROOK) 16
Second Round by 18 June
12 v 5 A
10 v 2 B
15 v 11 C
4 v 13 D
6 v 8 E
16 v 9 F
7 v 14 G
1 v 3 H
Third Round by 2 July
G v H 1
E v C 2
D v A 3
B v F 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
4 v 1 A
2 v 3 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
VETERANS SINGLES
Preliminary Round by 21 May
H Gooderham (ON) v T Offord (HPF) 1
K Stockings (CF) v P Smith (IXW) 2
G Webber (WR) v K Brown-
A Chapman (THORN) v T Kempen (STA) 4
A Roberts (TMAG) v T Dodds (BRAN) 5
First Round by 18 June
B Brough (ROOK) v L Crick (TMAG) A
P Cook (IXW) v P Shepherd (HPF) B
P Stammers (IXW) v B Caley (CF) C
M Edwards (EFOX) v 4 D
1 v 5 E
G Pattinson (WLW) v 3 F
R Sewell (STA) v A Chinery (ON) G
2 v B Thorpe (THORN) H
Second Round by 2 July
C v H 1
G v A 2
D v F 3
E v B 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
3 v 4 A
2 v 1 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
Preliminary Round by 21 May
A Foulger (STBOT) v N Foulger (WLW) 1
T Dodds (BRAN) v L Potter (BAC) 2
P Gladwell (WOOD) v M Smith (IXW) 3
S Thorpe (TUD) v M Bullock (CF) 4
A Bishop (GK) v J Francis (TMAG) 5
First Round by 11 June
3 v P Shave (HPF) A
M Rumball (HEN) v L Leggett (STA) B
A Pulford (ROOK) v M Watkins (HOP) C
S Butcher (WR) v 5 D
1 v C Norman (GBT) E
D Cattermole (THORN) v 4 F
H Gooderham (ON) v S Marszal (BILD) G
I Sams (CWS) v 2 H
Second Round 2 July
D v C 1
B v A 2
G v H 3
F v E 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
1 v 4 A
3 v 2 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
UNDER 25's SINGLES
Preliminary Round by 2 July
O Squirrell (THORN) v A Carter (ON) 1
Area Semi Final on 15 July
1 v M Catterwell (HEN) A
A Jackson (ROOK) v C Clarke (STA) B
Area Final 16 July
A v B
SECRETARIES SINGLES
Preliminary Round by 11 June
M Smith (IXW) v K Brown-
First Round By 2 Jul
B Gatley (STED) v G Webber (WR) 1
B Callin (WORT) v A Blowers (HEN) 2
G Hayne (THORN) v F Hart (STA) 3
A Bennett (WOOD) v A 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
4 v 2 A
3 v 1 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
Pairs
Preliminary Round by 28 May
J Sewell (STA) v C Riches (HPF) 1
A Budden (BAC) v G Webber (WR) 2
P Cook (IXW) v S Brimelow (HPF) 3
D Cattermole (THORN) v T Dodds (BRAN) 4
O Squirrell (THORN) v K Knights (THORN) 5
J Francis (TMAG) v A Jackson (ROOK) 6
B Brough (ROOK) v R Burroughs (STED) 7
D Rolingson (STBOT) v P Hayward (ON) 8
A Bishop (GK) v M Bullock (CF) 9
A Pulford (ROOK) v D Brown (ROOK) 10
P Shepherd (HPF) v D Andrews (STA) 11
S Leeder (ON) v S Parrin (STA) 12
R Sillett (HPF) v A Chinery (ON) 13
G Ransom (HOP) v G Hayne (THORN) 14
First Round by 18 June
8 v 1 A
7 v K Stockings (CF) B
4 v 9 C
5 v 6 D
3 v 11 E
12 v 14 F
2 v 13 G
P Cutting (TMAG) v 10 H
Second Round by 2 July
F v G 1
E v D 2
B v C 3
A v H 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
2 v 3 A
4 v 1 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
Mixed Pairs
Preliminary Round by 21 May
P Bugg (ROOK) v S Baison (ROOK) 1
M Bullock (CF) v A Foulger (STBOT) 2
S Leeder (ON) v Mi Stannard (THORN) 3
P Salmon (ON) v S Parrin (STA) 4
J Webb (TMAG) v C Day (WR) 5
A Budden (BAC) v S Brimelow (HPF) 6
D Brown (ROOK) v S Gaught (HPF) 7
D Andrews (STA) v K Ashdown (ROOK) 8
First Round by 11 June
7 v B Seaforth (WR) A
G Ransom (HOP) v 2 B
1 v 6 C
G Webber (WR) v Ma Stannard (THORN) D
A Chinery (ON) v J Aldous (THORN) E
5 v 4 F
8 v M Smith (IXW) G
3 v M James (IXW) H
Second Round by 2 July
F v H 1
C v D 2
A v E 3
G v B 4
Area Semi-
1 v 3 A
2 v 4 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
SENIOR PAIRS
First Round by 11 June
B Brough (ROOK) v P Cook (IXW) A
K Hatton (TMAG) v K Ashdown (ROOK) B
T Dodds (BRAN) v T Offord (HPF) C
G Pattinson (WLW) v H Van Holland (GBT) D
K Crabbe (TMAG) v A Roberts (TMAG) E
E Hall (WOOD) v R Sewell (STA) F
P Shepherd (HPF) v R Blane (STED) G
V Dorling (WLW) v B Caley (CF) H
Second Round by 2 July
H v F 1
D v G 2
A v C 3
B v E 4
Area Semi Final 15 July
4 v 1 A
3 v 2 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
SENIOR MIXED PAIRS
Preliminary Round by 21 May
A Foulger (STBOT) v G Pattinson (WLW) 1
First Round by 11 June
B Thorpe (THORN) v P Stammers (IXW) A
P Smith (IXW) v B Brough (ROOK) B
P Cutting (TMAG) v T Dodds (BRAN) C
D Payne (HEN) v S Baison (ROOK) D
I Sams (CWS) v P Gladwell (WOOD) E
A Chinery (ON) v D Cattermole (THORN) F
1 v C Fazackerly (ROOK) G
G Whitton (GBT) v K Crabbe (TMAG) H
Second Round By 2 July
G v F 1
A v D 2
B v H 3
C v E 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
1 v 2 A
3 v 4 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
Under 25s Open Pairs
Area Final on 16 July
C Clarke (STA) v A Carter (ON) B
2 BOWL RINKS
Preliminary Round by 11 June
A Chinery (ON) v D Brown (ROOK) A
D Cattermole (THORN) v J Sewell (STA) B
G Pattinson (WLW) v K Stockings (CF) C
S Brimelow (HPF) v R Sillett (HPF) D
K Knights (THORN) v G Webber (WR) E
A Jackson (ROOK) v A Bishop (GK) F
H van Holland (GBT) v S Leeder (ON) G
First Round by 2 July
A v D 1
G v B 2
C v F 3
E v D Andrews (STA) 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
1 v 3 A
2 v 4 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
3 BOWL RINKS
Preliminary Round by 11 June
A Phillips (CWS) v A Jackson (ROOK) A
R Sillett (HPF) v G Webber (WR) B
First Round by 2 July
A Chinery (ON) v J Sewell (STA) 1
A v B 2
D Brown (ROOK) v D Andrews (STA) 3
A Bishop (GK) v S Brimelow (HPF) 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
3 v 4 A
1 v 2 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B
MIXED RINKS
Preliminary Round by 11 June
P Truin (WOOD) v T Dodds (BRAN) A
G Hayne (THORN) v K Crabbe (TMAG) B
P Salmon (ON) v M Bullock (CF) C
S Brimelow (HPF) v S Leeder (ON) D
P Cutting (TMAG) v D Brown (ROOK) E
D Andrews (STA) v J Aldous (THORN) F
Mi Stannard (THORN) v S Parrin (STA) G
First Round by 2 July
D v A 1
B v F 2
G v C 3
E v A Chinery (ON) 4
Area Semi Final on 15 July
1 v 4 A
2 v 3 B
Area Final on 16 July
A v B