Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association These maps are not drawn to scale and only give the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page. Area ‘C’ Committee  Chairman -				David Lyas Secretary -    Stuart Walsh (pictured left) Committee -  Michael Baldry, Steve Zarkos,         Mervyn Thomas,Geoff Barker Latest Area News

Area ‘C’ Competition Draw 2020

Area ‘C’

Senior Cup     

First Round Friday 8th May 2020   

California  v Sproughton 1

Margaret Catchpole  v Ipswich Bowling Club  2

Bramford v Stone Lodge 3

 

Semi Final Friday 22nd  May 2020  

Marlborough v 1 A

2 v 3 B

    

Final Friday 29th May 2020     

A v B  

    

Junior Cup     

Preliminary Round Friday 5th June 2020   

Ipswich & District  v Hospitals @ Ribbans Park A  

Westerfield  v East Bergholt  B

East of England Co-op v Ipswich Bowling Club C

Hadleigh  v California D

Bramford v Sproughton E

    

First Round Friday 12th June 2020     

B v A 1

D v E 2

Norbridge  v C 3

Kesgrave v Stone Lodge 4

  

Semi Final  Friday 19th June 2020  

4 v 1 A

3 v 2 B

    

Final Friday 26th June 2020   

A v B  

    

   

2 Bowls Singles     

Preliminary Round Play by 23rd May 2020   

Leon Thompson (Cali) v Dave  Milam (Norb) A

Mick Barrand  (Had) v Harry Giles (F&S) B

D Swift (F&S) v Chris Dunnett (F&S) C

Kevin  Stevens (Norb) v John Sewell (Norb) D

Peter Ham (F&W) v Colin Chick (Marl) E

Liam Stevens (Norb) v Andrew Drummond (Marl) F

    

First Round play by 6th June 2020  

Denis Lewis (MC) v Chris Tilly (I&D) 1

Steve Zarkos    (Bram) v A 2

Darren McDougall (Marl) v Ian Page (Cali) 3

Andy Catchpole (Cali) v Jimmy Trowern (Stone) 4

Martin Billam (I&D) v Aaron Giles (F&S) 5

Paul Munnings (IBC) v Phil Bradley (Cali) 6

Joe  Sims (Norb) v Scott Durston (Stone) 7

Billy  Elliston (Norb) v Chris Lucas (I&D) 8

Lee Spraggs (Marl) v Mark Betts (Marl) 9

Jeff Harper (Marl)  v Dave Dowman (Rwd) 10

F v Ed Saltmarsh (Norb) 11

B v D 12

Adi Turner (Cali) v Lee Garwood (Norb) 13

C v E 14

Matt Milam (Norb) v Jason Smith     (Bram)  15

Frank Seal (IBC) v Mark  Euston (Norb) 16

   

Second Round play by 20th June 2020  

14 v 13 A

16 v 12 B

7 v 2 C

3 v 5 D

1 v 9 E

10 v 4 F

6 v 15 G

11 v 8 H

   

Third Round Play by 4th July 2020  

E v G 1

C v F 2

H  v A 3

D v B 4

   

SEMI FINAL  Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

2 v 3 A

4 v 1 B

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

A v B

    

    

 

    

4 Bowl Singles  

Preliminary Round Play by 23rd May 2020   

Lee Spraggs (Marl) v Crossley Coleman (I&D) A

Mark Betts (Marl) v Chris Dunnett (F&S) B

Lee Garwood (Norb) v David Nightingale (IBC) C

Aaron Giles (F&S) v Adi Turner (Cali) D

Harry Giles (F&S) v Ian Page (Cali) E

Mark  Euston (Norb) v Kevin  Stevens (Norb) F

Denis Lewis (MC) v George Mayhew (Cap) G

Colin Chick (Marl) v Dave Dowman (Rwd) H

Jeff Harper (Marl) v Scott Durston (Stone) I

Ed Saltmarsh (Norb) v Steve Zarkos    (Bram) J

Danny Sharp (Cop) v Colin Potter (Cht) K

Gary Hard(IBC) v Matt Milam (Norb) L

Jason Smith     (Bram)  v Jimmy Trowern (Stone) M

Paul Munnings (IBC) v Joe  Sims (Norb) N

Ivan Parnell (IBC) v D Swift (F&S) O

Andrew Drummond (Marl) v Martin Billam (I&D) P

Chris Lucas (Marl) v Peter Ham (F&S) Q

Rod Burrows (I&D) v Ian Wiseman (Cali) R

Mick Barrand (Had) v Darren McDougall (Marl)  S

Leon Thompson (Cali) v Dave  Milam (Norb) T

    

First Round Play by 6th  June 2020   

N v John Sewell (Norb) 1

Frank Seal (IBC) v K 2

R v P 3

F v Steve Andrews (West) 4

Liam Stevens (Norb) v J 5

 L v Kevin Halls (Cali) 6

Phil Bradley (Cali) v I 7

H v M 8

Q v Andy Catchpole (Cali) 9

David Wardley (I&D) v Neil Ames (Cht) 10

G  v O 11

D v C 12

Chris Tilly (I&D) v B 13

E v Bob Fletcher (Had) 14

A  v S 15

George Ward (IBC) v T 16

   

    

Second Round Play by 20th June 2020   

8 v  10 A

1 v  7 B

9 v  3 C

11 v  13 D

2 v  5 E

4 v  6 F

14 v  12 G

16 v  15 H

    

Third Round Play by 4th July 2020  

E v G 1

C v H 2

F v B 3

D v A 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

2 v 1 A

4 v 3 B

    

Final Play on19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC    

B v A

    

Veterans Singles     

Preliminary Round Play by 6th June 2020   

Rod Burrows (I&D) v Denis Lewis (MC) A

Martin Billam (I&D) v Crossley Coleman (I&D) B

Chris Tilly (I&D) v Frank Seal (IBC) C

Leslie Smith (Bram) v Bob Fletcher (Had) D

    

First Round Play by 20th June 2020   

Kevin  Stevens (Norb) v Doug King (Bran) 1

Colin Thurkettle (Stone) v Mick Barrand (Had) 2

B v C 3

D v D Swift (F&S) 4

Trevor Lord (I&D) v Colin Hunting (F&S) 5

David Wardley ((I&D) v David Nightingale (IBC) 6

A v Derek Cousins (Stone) 7

Billy Elliston (Norb) v Trevor Garnham (Stone) 8

    

Second Round Play by 4th July 2020   

8 v 3 A

2 v 4 B

6 v 7 C

1 v 5 D

    

Semi Final on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

C v B 1

D v A 2

    

Final on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

2 v 1  

    

Champion of Champions     

Preliminary Round Play by 20th June 2020   

Jim Ross (Cap) v Roger Tarrant (Hol) A

Mark Euston (Norb) v Ian Page (Cali) B

Mick Barrand (Had) v Steve Clark (Stone) C

Ivan  Parnell (IBC) v Melvyn Powell (EB) D

Doug King (Bran) v Peter Ham (F&W) E

Denis Lewis (MC) v Steve Zarkos (Bram) F

Chris Bennett (F&S) v Lee Spraggs (Marl) G

    

First Round Play by 4th July 2020   

G v B 1

C v David Wardley (I&D)  2

E v F 3

A v D 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

1 v 3 A

4 v 2 B

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramfod BC   

A v B  

    

Secretaries Singles     

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020   

David Nightingale (IBC) v Andy Noble (Stone) A

   

Final Play on 19th July 2020   

Colin Hunting (F&S) v A  

   

Under 25's Singles     

Preliminary Round Play by 4th July 2020   

Aaron Giles (F&S) v Joe  Sims (Norb) A

Ryan Hard (IBC) v Charlie Beeton (F&S) B

Semi final Play on 18th July 2020   

B v Harry Giles (F&S) 1

A v Matt Milam (Norb) 2

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020   

2 v 1

    

Under 25's Open Pairs     

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020   

Aaron Giles (F&S) v Matt Milam (Norb) A  

Final play on 19th July 2020   

Joe  Sims  (Norb) v A  

    

Pairs     

Preliminary Round Play by 6th June 2020   

Mark  Euston (Norb) v Denis Lewis (MC) A

Chris Lucas (I&D) v Marcus Fuller (IBC) B

Mel Keeble (Norb) v Clive Webb (F&S) C

Dave Milam (Norb) v Steve Andrews (West) D

Lee Spraggs (Marl) v Lee Garwood (Norb) E

Neil Ames (Cht) v Eddie Addison (F&S) F

    

First Round Play by 20th June 2020  

George Ward (IBC) v Aaron Giles (F&S) 1

Gary Hard (IBC) v B 2

Phil Last  (Marl)  v Chris Dunnett (F&S) 3

David Lyas (I&D) v Steve Zarkos (Bram) 4

A v Michael King (Sprou) 5

F v E 6

Andy Catchpole (Cali) v D 7

C v Derek Cousins (Stone) 8

    

Second Round Play by 4th July 2020   

6 v 8 A

1 v 2 B

7 v 3 C

4 v 5 D

   

Semi Final play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC    

A v B 1

D  v C  2

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

2 v 1

   

Mixed Pairs     

Preliminary Round Play by 6th June 2020   

Leslie Smith (Bram) v Aaron Giles (F&S) A

Ian Wiseman (Cali) v Steve Allum (Cali) B

Chris Rozier (IBC) v Gary Hard (IBC) C

Allan Simmons (Sprou) v Adi Turner (Cali) D

Melvyn Milne (Bram) v Kelvyn Earthroll (IBC) E

Trevor Garnham (Stone)  v Billy  Elliston (Norb) F

Danny Sharp (Cop) v Steve Zarkos (Bram)  G

Neil Ames (Cht) v Christian Barber (Bram) H

Ed Saltmarsh (Norb) v Jason Smith (Bram) I

John Parnell (Bram) v Michael King (Sprou) J

Roy Prentice (Bram) v Rod Burrows (IBC) K

    

First Round Play by 20th June 2020   

K v Iain Selby (Sprou) 1

D v Tony Turner (Bram) 2

Denis Lewis (MC) v H 3

J v Scott Durston (Stone) 4

F v B 5

E v Mark  Euston (Norb) 6

C v G 7

A v I 8

    

Second Round Play by 4th July 2020   

2 v 5 A

3 v 8 B

4 v 7 C

1 v 6 D  

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC    1

A v C 2

D v B  

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

2 v 1  

    

Senior Pairs     

Preliminary Round Play by 20th  June 2020     

David Lyas (I&D) v Colin Thurkettle (Stone) A

Deni Lewis(MC) v Colin Hunting (F&S) B

Norman Spicer (I&D) v Melvyn Milne (Bram) C

David Sarjeant (I&D) v  Leslie Smith (Bram) D

    

First Round Play by 4th July 2020   

Kevin  Stevens  (Norb) v C 1

Doug Doust  (Had) v B 2

Phil Bradley (Cali)  v A 3

D v Derek Cousins (Stone) 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

2 v 1 A

4 v 3 B

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

B v A  

    

    

Senior Mixed Pairs     

First  Round Play by 4th July 2020   

Denis Lewis (MC) v Rod Burrows (I&D) A

Billy  Elliston (Norb) v Ken Grayburn (MC) B

Chris Rozier (IBC) v Leslie Smith (Bram) C

Frank Seal (IBC) v Colin Potter (Cht) D

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

B v D 1

C  v A 2

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

1 v 2  

    

2 Bowl Rinks     

Preliminary Round Play by 20th June 2020   

Mel Keeble (Norb) v Gary Hard (IBC) A

Neill Thomas (Marl) v Aaron Giles (F&S) B

George Ward (IBC) v Lee Spraggs (Marl) C

Liam Stevens (Norb) v Norman Spicer (I&D) D

    

First Round Play by 4th July 2020   

Darren McDougall (Marl) v D 1

Ian Page (Cali) v B 2

Mark  Euston (Norb) v David Lyas (I&D) 3

A v C 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

3 v 1 A

4 v 2 B

    

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

B v A   

    

3 Bowl Rinks     

Preliminary Round Play by 20th  June 2020   

Kelvyn Earthroll (IBC) v Iain Selby (Sprou) A

Norman Spicer (I&D) v David Lyas (I & D) B

Aaron Giles (F&S) v Denis Lewis (MC) C

Mark Euston (Norb) v Liam Stevens (Norb) D

David Sarjeant (I&D) v Mel Keeble (Norb) E

Darren McDougall (Marl) v George Ward (IBC) F

Lee Spraggs (Marl) v Neil Ames (Cht) G

    

First Round Play by 4th  July 2020   

C v Shane Wildon (cali) 1

D v E 2

G v B 3

F v A 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

2 v 1 A

4 v 3 B

    

Final Play on 19th  July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

A v B  

    

    

Mixed Rinks     

Preliminary Round Play by 20th June 2020   

Mel Keeble (Norb) v Scott Durston (Stone) A

    

First Round Play by 4th July 2020   

Marcus Fuller (IBC) v Mark  Euston (Norb) 1

Jason Smith (Bram) v Aaron Giles (F&S) 2

Billy  Elliston (Norb) v John Parnell (Bram) 3

Steve Allum (Cali) v A 4

    

Semi Final Play on 18th July 2020 @ Bramford BC     

4 v 3 A

1 v 2 B

    

Final Play on 19th July 2020 @ Bramford BC   

B v A  


 Stan Wright draw 2020


Preliminary round to be played by 31st May 2020

Marlborough v Margaret Catchpole        A

      

1st round to be played by 28th June 2020    

Bramford  v  Ipswich & District   1

Kesgrave v Hospitals @ Ribbans Park 2

Norbridge v IBC  3

A  v Hadleigh A   4

Hadleigh B  v California  5

Sproughton A  v Holbrook 6                              

Sproughton B  v Felixstowe & Suffolk 7

Stone Lodge v Westerfield 8


2nd round to be played by 26th July 2020      

4 v 6 A

2 v 7 B

3 v 5 C

1 v 8 D

      

Semi Final to be played by 16th August 2020      

A v B 1

C v D 2

      

Final to be played on 31st August 2020 @ Marlborough BC      

2 v 1



ALL COMPETITIONS CANCELLED