Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page. Area ‘B’  Committee  Chairman -     Barrie Davis Secretary -     David Schofield (pictured left) Committee -   Peter Gorham, Clive Baker                      Ray Dearing, Gary Pleasance Latest Area News

Area ‘B’ Competition Draw 2020

Area ‘B’

SUFFOLK COUNTY BOWLS ASSOCIATION      

       

AREA B COUNTY COMPETITIONS DRAW, 2020      

       

SENIOR CUP      

       

Preliminary Round on 15th May      

Borough of Eye  v Laxfield   A

Waldringfield  v Otley   B

Easton  v Dennington   C

       

Area Semi Final 22nd May      

C  v B   1

Kirton & Falkenham  v A   2

       

Area Final at Hollesley BC on 19th June      

2  v 1    

       

       

JUNIOR CUP      

       

Preliminary Round on 29th May       

Framlingham Castle  v Sweffling   A

Yoxford  v Leiston Town   B

Fressingfield  v Waldringfield   C

       

1st Round on 5th June      

C  v Alderton   1

A  v Stradbroke & District   2

Bealings  v Stradbroke White Hart   3

Peasenall & Sibton  v B   4

       

Area Semi Final on 12th June      

2  v 4   A

3  v 1   B

       

Area Final at Waldriingfield & District  BC on 26th June      

A   v B    

       

       

2 BOWL SINGLES      

       

Preliminary Round by 31st May      

R Felgate (DEN)  v G Coles (WALD)   A

J Jenkins (LAX)  v M Frohawk (BOE)   B

C Saunders (DEN)  v C Jerrey (PS)   C

P Quilliam (OTLY)  v J Whiting (LAX)   D

P Murgatroyd (ALD)  v J Bolderston (MEL)   E

A Leeks (DEN)  v M Last (S&D)   F

M Cattermole (EAS)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   G

C Coleman (WALD)  v I Parker (PS)   H

G Buckingham (LAX)  v S Pleasance (LAX)   I

       

First Round by 21st June      

P Coleman (WALD)  v I   1

C  v H   2

B  v D   3

A  v F   4

R Parker (ALD)  v W Moss (MEL)   5

E Parker (DEN)  v M Payne (LAX)   6

G  v E   7

R Morphew (WALD)  v C Johnson (BOE)   8

       

Second Round by 5th July      

7  v 1   A

6  v 5   B

8  v 3   C

4  v 2   D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

A   v B   1

D  v C   2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

2  v 1    

       

       

4 BOWL SINGLES      

       

Preliminary Round by 24th May      

C Jerrey (PS)  v G Wright (LTN)   A

M Souter (WALD)  v C Baker (ALD)   B

L Ruth (SWH)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   C

C Coleman (WALD)  v A Leeks (DEN)   D

       

First Round by 7th June      

M Grigg (SWH)  v D Schofield (WALD)   1

M Hart (MART)  v S Pleasance (LAX)   2

P Murgatroyd (ALD)  v J Bolderston (MEL)   3

G Coles (WALD)  v M Herrieven (YOX)   4

G Buckingham (LAX)  v L King (MEL)   5

P Quilliam (OTLY)  v C Holland (LAX)   6

D Wilkins (OTLY)  v J Jenkins (LAX)   7

B  v M Last (S&D)   8

D    v M Payne (LAX)   9

J Carter (WALD)  v R Parker (ALD)   10

C Johnson (BOE)  v P Coleman (WALD)   11

C Saunders (DEN)  v C      12

M Green (WOOD)  v R Morphew (WALD)   13

W Moss (MEL)  v A      14

J Whiting (LAX)  v M Cattermole (EAS)   15

I Parker (PS)  v M Light (WOOD)   16

       

Second Round by 21st June      

5  v 3   A

8  v 6   B

14  v 15   C

13  v 16   D

12  v 10   E

1  v 7   F

9  v 2   G

11  v 4   H

       

Third Round by 5th July      

A  v B   1

D  v G   2

C  v H   3

E  v F   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

4  v 2   A

3  v 1   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

A     v B    

       

       

PAIRS     

       

Preliminary Round by 31st May      

K Culley (OTLY)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   A

C Johnson (BOE)  v G Buckingham (LAX)   B

E Titshall (MEL)  v R Parker (ALD)   C

H Saxby (ALDB)  v R Snell (BOE)   D

B Hopper (FRES)  v R Battle (LTN)   E

R Clark (ALD)  v R Sanders (WOOD)   F

T Leftley (S&D)  v D Sharp (MEL)   G

D Howard (MEL)  v G Coles (WALD)   H

J Whiting (LAX)  v P Quilliam (OTLY)   I

C Coleman (WALD)  v D Pickering (SUT)   J

F Keen (SWEF)  v S Curtis (FRES)   K

G Wright (LTN)  v L Ruth (SWH)   L

I Parker (PS)  v N Frohawk (BOE)   M

P King (MEL)  v D Snell (BOE)   N

M Payne (LAX)  v C Saunders (DEN)   O

       

First Round by 21st June      

L  v T Cocker (MEL)   1

F   v N   2

I  v J   3

O  v M   4

E  v H   5

A  v C   6

K  v D   7

G  v B   8

       

Second Round by 5th July      

1  v 2   A

8  v 5   B

7  v 4   C

6  v 3   D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

A  v D   1

C  v B   2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

2  v 1    

       

       

MIXED PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round by 31st May      

S Howell (BOE)  v D Burgess (WALD)   A

C Johnson (BOE)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   B

V Wilkinson (SWH)  v W Moss (MEL)   C

E Herrieven (YOX)  v R Everson (DEN)   D

C Baker (ALD)  v C Saunders (DEN)   E

       

First Round by 21st June      

J Whiting (LAX)  v C   1

E    v S Butcher (BOE)   2

R Snell (BOE)  v J Whitlock (OTLY)   3

C Coleman (WALD)  v D   4

B  v M Griggs (SWH)   5

C Jerrey (PS)  v P Jackson (BOE)   6

D Pickering (SUT)  v D Schofield (WALD)   7

A  v M Battle (LTN)   8

       

Second Round by 5th July      

3  v 6   A

8  v 7   B

4  v 2   C

5  v 1   D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

C  v A   1

D  v B   2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

1  v 2    

       

       

2 BOWL RINKS      

       

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

J Whiting (LAX)  v M Rodwell (MART)   A

B Holt (MEL)  v I Parker (PS)   B

L Baker (DEN)  v M Payne (LAX)   C

D Howard (MEL)  v D Saunders (DEN)   D

K Abbott (SWEF)  v M Frohawk (BOE)   E

B Beamish (BOE)  v R Parker (ALD)   F

R Battle (LTN)  v E Titshall (MEL)   G

       

First Round by 5th July      

J Stanley (SWEF)  v F   1

C  v E   2

D  v B   3

A     v G   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

4  v 2   A

1  v 3   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

B  v A    

       

       

3 BOWL RINKS      

       

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

E Titshall (MEL)  v B Holt (MEL)   A

C Saunders (DEN)  v C Holland (LAX)   B

J Whiting (LAX)  v R Parker (ALD)   C

M Frohawk (BOE)  v R Snell (BOE)   D

I Parker (PS)  v J Stanley (SWEF)   E

K Culley (OTLY)  v M Payne (LAX)   F

L Baker (DEN)  v M Rodwell ( MART)   G

D Howard (MEL)  v G Wright (LTN)   H

       

First Round by 5th July      

A  v E   1

F    v D   2

G  v C   3

H  v B   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

2  v 3   A

4  v 1   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

B  v A    

       

       

MIXED RINKS      

       

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

C Saunders (DEN)  v I Parker (PS)   A

K Culley (OTLY)  v V Aspinall (SUT)   B

D Austin (MEL)  v J Whiting (LAX)   C

R Snell (BOE)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   D

C Johnson (BOE)  v M Herrieven (YOX)   E

R Felgate (DEN)  v T Cocker (MEL)   F

       

First Round by 5th July      

S Howell (BOE)  v B    

D  v C Coleman (WALD)   1

E  v F   2

C  v A   3

      4

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

4  v 3    

1  v 2   A

      B

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

B  v A    

       

       

VETERANS SINGLES      

       

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

G Coles (WALD)  v D Howard (MEL)   A

E Titshall (MEL)  v W Moss (MEL)   B

B Hopper (FRES)  v C Baker (ALD)   C

M Souter (WALD)  v R Clark (ALD)   D

M Frohawk (BOE)  v R Parker (ALD)   E

D Austin (MEL)  v D Schofield (WALD)   F

T Green (ALD)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   G

A Leeks (DEN)  v M Cattermole (EAS)   H

                                 

First Round by 5th July      

F    v A   1

B  v G   2

H  v E   3

D  v C   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

4  v 3   A

1  v 2   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

A    v B    

       

       

SENIOR PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round by 31st May      

B Hopper (FRES)  v T Leftley (S&D)   A

L Baker (DEN)  v E Titshall (MEL)   B

       

First Round by 21st June      

A  v M Cattermole (EAS)   1

R Clark (ALD)  v D Howard (MEL)   2

D Bore (DEN)  v A Chambers (BOE)   3

D Austin (MEL)  v P Milbourne (MART)   4

G Coles (WALD)  v P King (MEL)   5

B  v L Ruth (SWH)   6

M Frohawk (BOE)  v Richard Parker (ALD)   7

A Brunton (LAX)  v Ray Parker (YOX)   8

       

Second Round by 5th July      

3  v 1   A

7  v 5   B

6  v 2   C

4  v 8   D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

C  v A   1

B  v D    

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

1   2    

       

       

UNDER 25s SINGLES      

       

Ptreliminary Round by 5th July      

C Coleman (WALD  v J Curtis (FRES)   A

H Cox (WALD)  v J Bolderston (MEL)   B

M Quilliam (OTLY)  v J Carter (WALD)   C

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

A    v L King (MEL)   1

C  v B   2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

1  v 2    

       

       

UNDER 25'S OPEN PAIRS      

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

C Coleman (WALD)  v Bye   A

J Carter (WALD)  v W Hunt (OTLY)   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

C Coleman (WALD)  v B    

       

       

CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES      

      

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

A Chambers (BOE)  v C Coleman (WALD   A

C Baker (ALD)  v M Herrieven (YOX)   B

I Parker (PS)  v B Holt (MEL)   C

M Holland (LAX)  v C Sutherland (SWEF)   D

       

First Round by 5th July      

A  v R Battle ( LTN)   1

I Farthing (K&F)  v T Garnham (OTLY)   2

B  v C   3

M Last (S&D)  v D   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

3  v 4   A

2  v 1   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

A    v B    

       

       

SECRETARIES' SINGLES      

       

Ptreliminary Round by 5th July      

J Stanley (SWEF)  v D Cattermole (S&D)   A

R Judd (K&F)  v G Pleasance   B

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

B  v G Wright (LTN)   1

A    v P Quilliam (OTLY)   2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

2  v 1    

       

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round by 14th June      

C McGregor (LAX)  v M Herrieven (YOX)   A

M Battle (LTN)  v T Leftley (S&D)   B

W Moss (MEL)  v C Baker (ALD)   C

       

First Round by 5th July      

A  v B   1

M Frohawk (BOE)  v D Schofield (WALD)   2

M Hart (MEL)  v C   3

S Butcher (BOE)  v D Burgess (WALD)   4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 18th July      

2  v 1   A

3  v 4   B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 19th July      

B  v A    


ALL COMPETITIONS CANCELLED