Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page. This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Area ‘A’ Committee   Chairman -    Neil Parfitt Secretary -    Mark Cole (pictured left) Committee -  Trevor Flatt, Bernie Firman                     Mike Fathers, Terry White

Latest Area News

Area ‘A’ Competition Draw 2020

Area ‘A’

   SENIOR CUP      

         

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON FRIDAY 29TH MAY        

         

  THURLTON  V  LOWESTOFT RAILWAY  1

  WRENTHAM  V  KESSINGLAND  2

         

AREA FINAL ON FRIDAY 12TH JUNE @ BUNGAY        

         

    V     

         

         

   JUNIOR CUP      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND ON FRIDAY 22ND MAY        

         

  THURLTON  V  LODDON SWAN  1

  SOLE BAY  V  BECCLES TOWN  2

  WRENTHAM  V  BUNGAY TOWN  3

  BECCLES INSTITUTE  V  KESSINGLAND  4

  ALDEBY  V  HALESWORTH  5

  BRAMPTON  V  WENHASTON  6

  BECCLES CAXTON  V  LOWESTOFT RAILWAY  7

         

1ST ROUND ON FRIDAY 5TH JUNE        

         

   3 V 6   A

   2 V  SPARROWS NEST  B

   7 V 1   C

   5 V 4   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON FRIDAY 12TH JUNE        

         

   C V D   1

   B V A   2

         

AREA FINAL ON FRIDAY 19TH JUNE @ WRENTHAM        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   2 BOWL SINGLES      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 24TH MAY        

         

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  A BURCH (WRE)  A

  T WHITE (THU)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  B

  R BURCH (WRE)  V  A LYNE (KG)  C

  L RAPPENSBERGER (KES)  V  S COLE (THU)  D

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  P REEDER (THU)  E

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  R SKITT (SB)  F

  C PARFITT (THU)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  G

  A TURNER (THU)  V  G LANKSHEAR (MET)  H

  J COOPER (LR)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  I

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  J FINCH (THU)  J

  T THACKER (KES)  V  D ALLEN (SB)  K

  K LEWIS (THU)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  L

  K DYER (BLN)  V  T FLATT (HA)  M

  R KERRY (THU)  V  M COLE (THU)  N

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE          

         

  D BIRD (MET)  V B   1

   F V A   2

   K V C   3

   M V E   4

   G V D   5

   J V L   6

   N V H   7

  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  V I   8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   7 V 3   A

   2 V 5   B

   6 V 8   C

   4 V 1   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   C V A   1

   B V D   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

         

   4 BOWL SINGLES      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 17TH MAY        

         

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  1

  K LEWIS (THU)  V  K DYER (BLN)  2

  J TOPPING (THU)  V  N NEWSOME (KES)  3

  R BURCH (WRE)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  4

  N REEDER (THU)  V  C PARFITT (THU)  5

  S COLE (THU)  V  L RAPPENSBERGER (KES)  6

  S CAIRD (KES)  V  D BIRD (MET)  7

         

1ST ROUND BY 7TH JUNE        

         

  J FINCH (THU)  V  M PATTERSON (ALD)  A

   2 V  M MUIRHEAD (KG)  B

   3 V  S CHURCH (HA)  C

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  A TURNER (THU)  D

  J COOPER (LR)  V  A NIXON (ALD)  E

  M COLE (THU)  V 4   F

  R MCGEE (LR)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  G

  D ALLEN (SB)  V  M HURRY (HOX)  H

  R KERRY (THU)  V  G LANKSHEAR (MET)  I

  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  J

  T FLATT (HA)  V  T THACKER (KES)  K

  P LEGRICE (LR)  V 5   L

   6 V  P REEDER (THU)  M

   7 V  P UTTING (WRE)  N

  T WHITE (THU)  V  A LYNE (KG)  O

   1 V  B EARLES (LR)  P

         

2ND ROUND BY 21ST JUNE        

         

   H V L   1

   E V P   2

   K V M   3

   N V C   4

   A V G   5

   D V O   6

   F V I   7

   B V J   8

         

3RD ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   6 V 5   A

   4 V 1   B

   8 V 2   C

   3 V 7   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   A V D   1

   C V B   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   U25 SINGLES      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

  J FINCH (THU)  V  J TOPPING (THU)  A

  R BURCH (WRE)  V  M FILBY (THU)  B

  D PODD (THU)  V  J MOYES (WEN)  C

  R CLAXTON (THU)  V  N REEDER (THU)  D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   C V A   1

   B V D   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

         

   VETERAN SINGLES      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 24TH MAY        

         

  T THACKER (KES)  V  K LEWIS (THU)  A

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  J COOPER (LR)  B

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

  P WEBBER (LR)  V  M PATTERSON (ALD)  1

  S CULLABINE (KES)  V  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  2

  S COLE (THU)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  3

  B EARLES (LR)  V  T WHITE (THU)  4

  S CAIRD (KES)  V  D BIRD (MET)  5

  G RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  V B   6

   A V  C ASPLAND (BEC)  7

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   4 V 1   A

   8 V 3   B

   2 V 7   C

   6 V 5   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   A V C   1

   D V B   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS      

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

  C PARFITT (THU)  V  A BURCH (WRE)  1

  G FINCH (LR)  V  G HOWES (MET)  2

  C HENDRY (CAX)  V  J BLOCK (SB)  3

  B KING (BI)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  4

  A BUCK (OB)  V  M SAPWELL (KES)  5

  D MORETON (HA)  V  V BROWN (BRA)  6

  G MARSHALL (KG)  V  K DYER (BLN)  7

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   6 V 7   A

   4 V 3   B

  J DEUCHARS (LS)  V 5   C

   1 V 2   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   B V A   1

   D V C   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   SECRETARIES SINGLES      

         

1ST ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  K DYER (BLN)  A

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

  M COLE (THU)  V  A NIXON (ALD)  1

   A V  R SKITT (SB)  2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

         

   PAIRS      

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 24TH MAY       

         

  S COLE (THU) V  M COLE (THU)  A

  B EARLES (LR) V  R KERRY (THU)  B

  G CHAPMAN (WRE) V  J FINCH (THU)  C

  M SAPWELL (KES) V  A NIXON (ALD)  D

  K LONG (THU) V  P WEBBER (LR)  E

  A NORMAN (WRE) V  M TOPPING (THU)  F

  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR) V  S CULLABINE (KES)  G

  S CHURCH (HA) V  N ROBERTS (WEN)  H

  R DAVIS (LR) V  L JERMY (M&S)  I

  G LANKSHEAR (MET) V  P CLARKE (ALD)  J

  T WHITE (THU)  V  K DYER (BLN)  K

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

   G V K   1

  R CLAXTON (THU)  V E   2

   J V C   3

  A BURCH (WRE)  V A   4

   H V  N NEWSOME (KES)  5

  J COOPER (LR)  V D   6

   B V I   7

  A LYNE (KG)  V F   8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   5 V 4   A

   2 V 3   B

   1 V 6   C

   7 V 8   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   C V D   1

   A V B   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

         

   MIXED PAIRS      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 24TH MAY        

         

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  J CLARKE (LR)  A

  B READ (THU)  V  P DWYER (ALD)  B

  S SNOWDEN (THU)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  C

  R MCGEE (LR)  V  A GILES (KES)  D

  M SAPWELL (KES)  V  P HURREN (BLN)  E

  J FINCH (THU)  V  G FINCH (LR)  F

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  K DYER (BLN)  G

  T THACKER (KES)  V  M MUIRHEAD (KG)  H

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  D HAMBLING (WEN)  I

  P WEBBER (LR)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  J

  K LEWIS (THU)  V  M FILBY (THU)  K

  B EARLES (LR)  V  T WHITE (THU)  L

  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  V  A BURCH (WRE)  M

  M TOPPING (THU)  V  R BURCH (WRE)  N

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

   N V G   1

   D V A   2

   E V K   3

   L V J   4

   I V M   5

   H V  C PARFITT (THU)  6

   C V  T FLATT (HA)  7

   F V B   8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   3 V 2   A

   6 V 7   B

   5 V 4   C

   1 V 8   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   B V C   1

   D V A   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   SENIOR PAIRS      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

  G CHAPMAN (WRE)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  1

  S COLE (THU)  V  B EARLES (LR)  2

  S CAIRD (KES)  V  J COOPER (LR)  3

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  4

         

1ST ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   3 V  A NIXON (ALD)  A

  D OLIVER (BEC)  V  T THACKER (KES)  B

   4 V 1   C

  P WEBBER (LR)  V 2   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   B V D   1

   C V A   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

         

   SENIOR MIXED PAIRS      

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

  D L;ARBY (THU)  V  P WEBBER (LR)  1

  D HAMBLING (WEN)  V  M MASTERS (ALD)  2

  J CLARKE (LR)  V  S CULLABINE (KES)  3

  R SKITT (SB)  V  T THACKER (KES)  4

  B EARLES (LR)  V  T WHITE (THU)  5

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  P HURREN (BLN)  6

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  K LEWIS (THU)  7

  D OLIVER (BEC)  V  A NIXON (ALD)  8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   7 V 5   A

   8 V 1   B

   2 V 4   C

   6 V 3   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   C V D   1

   A V B   2

         

AREA FINALS ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

   U25 OPEN PAIRS      

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

  R CLAXTON (THU)  V  J FINCH (THU)  1

  N REEDER (THU)  V  R BURCH (WRE)  2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

   2 BOWL RINKS      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 7TH JUNE        

         

  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  V  A NORMAN (WRE)  1

  A BURCH (WRE)  V  A NIXON (ALD)  2

  J COOPER (LR)  V  T WHITE (THU)  3

  M SAPWELL (KES)  V  R DAVIS (LR)  4

  B EARLES (LR)  V  T FLATT (HA)  5

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  6

  J TOPPING (THU)  V  S COOK (THU)  7

         

1ST ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   4 V 7   A

  M COLE (THU)  V 5   B

   6 V 1   C

   2 V 3   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   D V A   1

   C V B   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    

         

   3 BOWL RINKS      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 7TH JUNE        

         

  A NORMAN (WRE)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  1

  K LONG (THU)  V  M COLE (THU)  2

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  3

  T FLATT (HA)  V  B EARLES (LR)  4

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V  T WHITE (THU)  5

         

1ST ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   5 V 2   A

   1 V  A NIXON (ALD)  B

   3 V  S COOK (THU)  C

  J COOPER (LR)  V 4   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINALS ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   D V B   1

   A V C   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   2 V 1    

         

         

   MIXED RINKS      

         

PRELIMINARY ROUND BY 24TH MAY        

         

  R BURCH (WRE)  V  M TOPPING (THU)  A

  R DAVIS (LR)  V  T THACKER (KES)  B

  T WHITE (THU)  V  M COLE (THU)  C

  T FLATT (HA)  V  B EARLES (LR)  D

  P DWYER (ALD)  V  R MCGEE (LR)  E

         

1ST ROUND BY 14TH JUNE        

         

   A V C   1

  K DYER (BLN)  V  A BURCH (WRE)  2

  A NIXON (ALD)  V  A GILES (KES)  3

  N ROBERTS (WEN)  V  D RAMSBOTTOM (LR)  4

  R SKITT (SB)  V D   5

  N NEWSOME (KES)  V B   6

  M PATTERSON (ALD)  V  A TURNER (THU)  7

   E V  R KERRY (THU)  8

         

2ND ROUND BY 5TH JULY        

         

   2 V 6   A

   8 V 7   B

   4 V 5   C

   3 V 1   D

         

AREA SEMI-FINAL ON OR BEFORE 18TH JULY        

         

   C V A   1

   B V D   2

         

AREA FINAL ON 19TH JULY        

         

   1 V 2    


ALL COMPETITIONS CANCELLED