Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page

Area ‘D’ Competition Draw for 2020

Area ‘D’

COUNTY COMPETITIONS 2020 - AREA DRAWS    

AREA "D"    

    

SENIOR CUP   

    

Area Semi-Finals on 8 May   

Stow Woodfield v Stow Rookery  A

    

    

Area Final on 15 May   

A v Brandon Town  

    

JUNIOR CUP   

    

Preliminary Round on 22 May   

Needham Market v Greene King 1

Old Newton v St Edmundsbury 2

West Row v Haughley PF 3

Thorndon v St Botolphs 4

Brandon Town v Hengrave 5

Stowmarket Woodfield v Walsham Le Willows 6

   

    

First Round on 29 May   

2 v Stanton A

Combs Ford  v 1 B

Tuddenham St Mary v Mendlesham  C

Thornham Magna v 6 D

Ixworth  v Great Barton E

5 v 3 F

4 v Stowupland G

Bacton v Risbygate H

    

Second Round on 5 June    

H v C 1

A v B 2

E v F 3

D v G 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 12 June   

4 v 2 A

1 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 June   

A v B  

    

2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by  22 May

    

E Hall (WOOD) v S Parrin (STA) 1

T Felgate (ROOK) v P Hayward (CF) 2

K Stockings (CF) v G Ransom (HOP) 3

A Blowers (HEN) v P Truin (WOOD) 4

A Chinery (ON) v A Chapman (THORN) 5

M James (IXW) v D Cattermole (THORN) 6

J Sewell (STA) v N Foulger (WLW) 7

A Pulford (ROOK) v C Day (WR) 8

P Salmon (ON) v P Gladwell (WOOD) 9

P Shepherd (HPF) v K Bailey (BILD) 10

R Sillett (HPF) v A Offord (HPF) 11

M Smith (IXW) v A Towler (BRAN) 12

I Doe (TMAG) v D Andrews (STA) 13

R Burroughs (STED) v O Squirrell (THORN) 14

    

First Round by 16 June   

    

5 v 3 A

9 v 14 B

7 v C Moss (TUD) C

12 v 11 D

6 v 13 E

10 v 2 F

8 v 1 G

4 v M Bullock (CF) H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

    

D v B 1

A v H 2

C v E 3

F v G 4

   

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July    

3 v 2 A

1 v 4 B

   

Area Final on 19 July   

A  B  

   

4 BOWL SINGLES  

   

Preliminary Round by 16 May

M Bullock (CF) v M Edwards (WLW)  A

    

First Round by 31 May   

P Salmon (ON) v C Moss (TUD)  1

A Blowers (HEN)  v R Burroughs (STED) 2

P Truin (WOOD) v K Stockings (CF) 3

B Caley (CF) v I Doe (TMAG) 4

A Riches (ROOK) v S Parrin (STA) 5

R Goodchild (WOOD) v B Hines (CF) 6

N Foulger (WLW) v A Chinery (ON) 7

P Bugg (ROOK) v G Ransom (HOP) 8

D Andrews (STA)  v T Felgate (ROOK) 9

M Smith (IXW) v R Sillett (HPF) 10

A v C Day (WR) 11

P Shepherd (HPF) v J Scruby (BAC) 12

A Towler (BRAN) v A Offord (HPF) 13

M James (IXW) v A Pulford (ROOK) 14

E Hall (WOOD) v A Chapman (THORN) 15

K Brown-Warr (STED) v P Hayward (CF) 16

    

Second Round by 16 June   

15 v 3 A

8 v 13 B

16 v 14 C

1 v 4 D

5 v 6 E

7 v 11 F

10 v 2 G

9 v 12 H

    

Third Round by 3 July   

E v B 1

H v C 2

G v D 3

A v F 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July    

3 v 2 A

1 v 4 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

PAIRS   

    

Preliminary Round by 31 May   

    

J Bugg (ON) v P Hayward (CF) 1

D Brown (ROOK) v J Gill (ROOK) 2

D Andrews (STA) v T Dodds (BRAN) 3

P Salmon (ON) v M Edwards (WLW) 4

P Cook (IXW) v D Moss (TUD) 5

K Brown-Warr (STED) v A Pulford (ROOK) 6

J Sewell (STA) v D Cattermole (THORN) 7

G Pattinson (WLW) v E Hall (WOOD) 8

A Rolfe (TUD) v G Ransom (HOP) 9

S Parrin (STA) v D Goodchild (WOOD) 10

A Blowers (HEN) v K Crabbe (TMAG) 11

    

First Round by 16 June    

    

J Webb (ROOK) v 11 A

10 v R Burroughs (STED) B

7 v M Smith (IXW) C

2 v 8 D

9 v 4 E

A Offord (HPF) v 6 F

S Leeder (ON) v 3 G

5 v 1 H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

D v A 1

B v G 2

H v F 3

E v C 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July    

2 v 4 A

1 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A  v B  

    

MIXED PAIRS   

Preliminary Round by 22 May    

C Hall (THORN) v R Goodchild (WOOD) 1

R Lillistone (STED) v K Bailey (BILD) 2

A Foulger (STBOT) v D Cattermole (THORN) 3

S Brimelow (ROOK) v P Bugg (ROOK) 4

A Chinery (ON) v A Blowers (HEN) 5

J Aldous (THORN) v S Parrin (STA) 6

D Moss (TUD) v R Burroughs (STED) 7

P Salmon (ON) v A Chapman (THORN) 8

G Pattinson (WLW) v M Smith (IXW) 9

G Ransom (HOP) v M James (IXW) 10

   

First Round by 12 June   

5 v 6 A

I Sams (CWS) v 8 B

4 v O Squirrell (THORN) C

7 v 2 D

D Brown (ROOK) v D Andrews (STA) E

J Webb (ROOK) v 1 F

9 v 10 G

3 v M Rumball (HEN) H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

B v A 1

G v F 2

C v E 3

H v D 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July    

1 v 4 A

3 v 2 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

SENIOR PAIRS  

    

Preliminary Round by 22 May   

K Crabbe (TMAG) v B Mayhew (HPF) 1

    

First Round by 12 June   

G Whitton (GBT) v B Hines (CF) A

R Lillistone (STED) v A Beevis (IXW) B

1 v J Bugg (ON) C

B Caley (CF) v P Cook (IXW) D

E Hall (WOOD) v A Offord (HPF) E

K Brown-Warr (STED) v P Shepherd (HPF) F

R Blane (STED) v B Coe (HOP) G

D Goodchild (WOOD) v A Rolfe (TUD) H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

C v A 1

G v D 2

H v B 3

F v E 4

   

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

3 v 1 A

4 v 2 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

   

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS   

    

Preliminary Round by 12 June   

A Foulger (STBOT) v P Plummer (ROOK) A

T Lilley (IXW) v J Bugg (ON) B

T Dodds (BRAN) v B Thorpe (THORN) C

J Aldous (THORN) v A Rolfe (TUD) D

    

First Round by 3 July   

D v B 1

P Smith (IXW) v A 2

P Stammers (IXW) v K Crabbe (TMAG) 3

C v R Lillistone (STED) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

1 v 2 A

4 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

UNDER 25s OPEN PAIRS   

Area Final on 19 July   

M Catterwell (HEN) v S Parrin (STA)  

    

2 BOWL RINKS   

    

Preliminary Round by 12 June   

C Riches (ROOK) v G Pattinson (WLW) A

P Salmon (ON) v M Smith (IXW) B

D Andrews (STA) v D Brown (ROOK) C

A Chinery (ON) v M Bird (RGATE) D

M Rumball (HEN) v P Hayward (CF) E

D Moss (TUD) v M James (IXW) F

    

First Round by 3 July   

    

A v E 1

P Shepherd (HPF) v F 2

B v C 3

D v G Ransom (HOP) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

4 v 1 A

2 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

3 BOWL RINKS   

    

Preliminary  Round by 12 June   

D Brown (ROOK) v A Chinery (ON) A

    

First Round by 3 July   

P Shepherd (HPF) v A 1

M James (IXW) v D Moss (TUD) 2

M Bird (RGATE) v D Andrews (STA) 3

G Ransom (HOP) v C Riches (ROOK) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July    

4 v 2 A

1 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

MIXED RINKS   

    

Preliminary Round by 12 June   

    

G Ransom (HOP) v P Salmon (ON) A

M James (IXW) v A Chinery (ON) B

A Blowers (HEN) v D Moss (TUD) C

D Goodchild (WOOD) v A Pulford (ROOK) D

C Hall (THORN) v P Hayward (CF) E

K Crabbe (TMAG) v D Brown (ROOK) F

J Aldous (THORN) v J Sewell (STA) G

K Bailey (BILD) v T Felgate (ROOK) H

    

First Round by 3 July   

E v B 1

G v F 2

D v A 3

C v H 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

2 v 4 A

3 v 1 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

   

VETERAN'S 2 BOWL SINGLES   

   

Preliminary Round by 22 May   

B Hines (CF) v P Cook (IXW) 1

P Gladwell (WOOD) v M Golston (STED) 2

    

First Round by 12 June   

J Chambers (IXW) v L Crick (TMAG) A

R Goodchild (WOOD) v B Caley (CF) B

A Roberts (TMAG) v P Stammers (IXW) C

B Thorpe (THORN) v P Shepherd (HPF) D

2 v K Crabbe (TMAG) E

P Plummer (ROOK) v A Chapman (THORN) F

K Brown-Warr (STED) v B Mayhew (HPF) G

A Offord (HPF) v 1 H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

A v C 1

H v B 2

G v D 3

F v E 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

2 v 4 A

1 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

UNDER 25s 2 BOWL SINGLES   

Preliminary Round by 29 June   

M Catterwell (HEN) v S Parrin (STA) 1

C Clarke (STA) v A Carter (ON) 2

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

A Riches (ROOK) v 1 A

2 v O Squirrell (THORN) B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS   

    

Preliminary Round by 22 May   

R Burroughs (STED) v T Dodds (BRAN) 1

A Bishop (GK) v P Haylock (WR) 2

J Scruby (BAC) v D Carter (ON) 3

T Felgate (ROOK) v C Norman (GTB) 4

G Owens (TMAG) v E Hall (WOOD) 5

    

First Round by 12 June   

D Moss (TUD) v D Cattermole (THORN) A

I Engall (HOP) v M Bullock (CF) B

M Smith (IXW) v D Frost (STBOT) C

1 v 2 D

5 v A Blowers (HEN) E

4 v R Sewell (STA) F

N Foulger (WLW) v I Sams (CWS) G

B Mayhew (HPF) v 3 H

    

Second Round by 3 July   

B v H 1

F v E 2

D v G 3

C v A 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

1 v 3 A

4 v 2 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

    

SECRETARIES' 2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by 27 June   

A Bennett (WOOD) v K Brown-Warr (STED) 1

A Offord (HPF) v G Webber (WR) 2

A Blowers (HEN) v P Hayward (CF) 3

    

Area Semi-Finals on 18 July   

2 v M Smith (IXW) A

1 v 3 B

    

Area Final on 19 July   

A v B  

   


ALL COMPETITIONS CANCELLED